Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can a golf club refuse to allow you playing on your buggy even

 

Customer Question

can a golf club refuse to allow you playing on your buggy even when you have a medical cartificate and insurance and have previously given permission to play in a competition

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: derbyshire

Already Tried:
nothing only to be turned away from the club and feel humiliated I have the buggy on medical advice because I am a victim of cancer

Submitted: 328 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied328 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Is there anything in the club rules that prevents this?

Customer replied328 days and 11 hours ago.

I was a visitor to the club but had previously telephoned to ask if I would be allowed to use my buggy. I was told that provided I had a medical certificate and the necessary insurance it would be ok. Without even looking at this information I was told that I could not play. Subsequently I asked some lady members if buggies are allowed on their course and was told that they are.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied328 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you.

If they gave you permission then they can not change their mind (unless for some good reason under health & safety etc).

This could be a claim in that you are being treated less favourably than others.

As such you should complain to the Equalities Commission:

www.equalityhumanrights.com/

They are a statutory body and could investigate your complaint for you and take action if the law has been broken.

They are independent, free and can investigate this matter for you without the need to go to Court.

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 586
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied325 days and 5 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Customer replied322 days and 1 hours ago.

I have contacted the equal opportuntiy lawyers with a covering letter and awaiting their response: thank you for your expert advice and I now feel more confident to resolve the situation with Renishaw golf club as I do not want confrontation everytime I have to play golf at other courses. Members of my home club are supportive of my action and I will inform you any outcome. Thank you for you help it is much appreciated,

Brenda

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
100 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan