Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own a dental practice and recently took on a self-employed

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7299
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I own a dental practice and recently took on a self-employed associate dentist. We did not sign any contract, and I had to ask her to leave within 3 months because of serious issues with her conduct and clinical practice. I have paid her almost £15,000 to date but I wish to retain any further sums that might be due owing to concerns of neglect etc. NHS work is guaranteed for 1 year, but I have agreed to pay her any sums that may be due by early September. She has not produced an invoice. She is threatening to issue a county court summons for non payment even though I have assured her that I am entitled to reasonably retain fees for up to a year because o the NHS rules, and even though we have no contract in place. She has also taken patient details off the premises - which is an offence. Can she reasonably make such a claim?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Submitted: 357 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £21.46
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied357 days and 18 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know what exactly is she owed?

Customer :

The maximum is around £8,000 - but there are many patients already requiring rectification.There have also been incidents of her

Customer :

Claiming twice for treatments performed, which we need to double-check (she left us at the end of April)

Ben Jones :

Sorry you may have misunderstood my question - what do you actually owe her? What payments is she still awaiting from you? In terms of reasons for these payments, not amounts

Customer : She has performed dental treatments on patients introduced to her by my company. These treatments are measured in units of dental activity - and the witheld units amount to around 800 - ie £8,000. Altogether she performed and claimed around 2,500units - but we have found that some of her claims were not valid and we have subsequently had to amend them,
Ben Jones :

The lack of written contract may be a potential issue here. It would have been implied in the contract that she is entitled to be paid for any work completed during her employment with you. Of course there would also have been an implied term that this payment is on the condition that the work has been carried out to a reasonable and satisfactory standard. The main issue is whether you are entitled to withhold the money now, or if you would have to pay her and then pursue her for any potential liabilities resulting from refunds/compensation.

There is a potentially valid argument that if work is guaranteed for a year, a proportion of the fees may be retained to cover any potential issues that arise within that period. However, this will only be a small proportion and you are unlikely to be able to withhold all or the majority of the money she is owed.

Of course if she has made incorrect claims, such as claiming twice, these need to be adjusted and taken into account.

As far as the current situation stands, there is nothing stopping her from claiming I'm afraid. She can take this all the way up to a hearing and try her luck. So you may be stuck having to defend a case, which by the time it is concluded, you may already be in a position to pay her as agreed (I refer to your comment that you are paying her in September)

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7299
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied349 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi,

This is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
102 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan