Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir/Madam I am seeking help/advice with regards XXXXX XXXXX

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7169
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam
I am seeking help/advice with regards XXXXX XXXXX that I have been having with my employer at work.
I do a second job in the evenings as a office cleaner, which I have been doing for the
past 12 years, on the same site.
About two years ago a new Manager took charge and soon after a new Supervisor also joined in.
That's when all the problems started. I have been a victim of bullying, sexual
harrassment, descrimination, Management and Supervision incompetencies and
irresponsibilities, unsolved pay dispute, etc.
I have a written record of all the events as they happened.
I have had a grievence meeting with higher management. Despite repeatedly appealing for my issues to be resolved, they choose to ignore it time and time again. I never get a response from them. They have shown that they are not a responsible business and can't be trusted to deal with disputes professionaly.
We have now been TUPE to a new Services Company which takes effect from the 3rd of July.
I just don't know what to do anymore. I have been abused like never before. I am not going to let them get away with it. I want to take them to task. I am seeking justice.
Please help me with your advice.
Your support is immensely appreciated.
Yours Sincerely
Jose Fernandes

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: Farnborough Hampshire

Already Tried:
I have had a grievince meeting on the 21st of May 2012, with higher Management, who to date has not given any feedback. I strongly believe that they never will come back to me judging from previous experiences. They will simply ignore it hoping that I will forget. And as I mentioned a new Services Company is taking over the business with effect from the 3rd of July.

Submitted: 287 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 287 days and 17 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC