How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 34140
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello . I had a heart attack a few years ago and have worked

Resolved Question:

Hello .
I had a heart attack a few years ago and have worked for Land Rover for 18yrs .
I have been put on a job that I have to race to keep up with that has caused me to panic and have heart flutters that caused me to spend 4 hrs in hospital .
I have been told that if I refuse the job I will go through procedure which involves going from a stage 1 to stage 5 resulting in the sack could you please tell me where I stand .
Many thanks

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 12 months ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know what is your specific question about this?

Customer :

Hi I don't know if you saw the above but I had a heart attack a few yrs ago and am on a job that is causing heart flutters but they tell me to do it or go through stages resulting in a possible sacking

Customer :
Ben Jones :

OK. What is it that you would like to know ?

Ben Jones :

I was just wondering if you had any specific you wanted me to answer so that I can direct my advice more appropriately?

Customer :
Customer :

Yes ..If they try to put me through procedure for not taking a job that causes me to have chest pains do I have any legal rights.

I'd told them before I went on the job that having 70% of my heart working and the rest scar tissue would restrict me as I have to keep up with a fast moving track.

Ben Jones :

Hello again. You will have certain rights. First of all it is important to establish whether your condition could be classified as a disability in law.

Disability can have a broad meaning and there is no single list of conditions that amount to a disability under law. Instead, to establish whether a person is disabled for legal purposes, they need to establish whether they meet the definition of ‘disability’ as laid down in law.

Disability is one of the protected characteristics under the Equality Act 2010 (“EA”) and is defined as a “physical or mental impairment that has a substantial and long-term adverse effect on a person’s ability to carry out normal day-to-day activities”.

I will break down this definition so that you get a better idea of the requirements necessary for a condition to amount to a disability:

  • Physical or mental impairment – this can include nearly any medical condition. It includes progressive conditions, can include mental conditions such as depression and dyslexia and certain conditions (e.g. cancer, HIV and multiple sclerosis) are automatically protected from the point of diagnosis;
  • Substantial effect – the effect must be more than minor or trivial;
  • Long-term - the effect of the impairment must have lasted or is likely to last for at least 12 months;
  • Normal day-to-day activities – these are not defined but would include anything considered ‘normal’ in one’s normal daily routine (e.g. eating, washing, driving, walking, going shopping, etc.)

If a person meets the above criteria, they would be classified as being disabled in law and would have automatic protection against discrimination. In particular, that means that they must not be treated less favourably because of their disability. In addition, their employer would have a duty to make reasonable adjustments if the employee is likely to be placed at a substantial disadvantage when compared to non-disabled employees. What amounts to ‘reasonable adjustments’ can have a wide interpretation and often depends on the individual circumstances. In this case you may certainly argue that a reasonable adjustment would be to move you to a position that does not have such an adverse effect on your condition.

Even if you are not classified as disabled, your employer would have a duty under health and safety regulations to ensure your health and wellbeing in the workplace. Therefore, that is a additional argument you can raise to remind them that they have a duty towards you.

In terms of getting your voice heard - if necessary you may raise a formal grievance about this. If this is not successful in resolving matters, then you may consider going as far as tribunal action if necessary.

Customer :

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 34140
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and 3 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7293
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7293
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1666
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    88.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    360
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    145
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    93.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    70
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/joannem1965/2010-01-10_141448_green_top.jpg joannem1965's Avatar

    joannem1965

    Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    LLB (Hons), LPC