Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can my employer request to see my medical records due to 1/2

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7164
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

can my employer request to see my medical records due to 1/2 day sickness i have had crones for 14yrs and they have not been suppportive with my illness and have told me they may finish my employment with them if i have any more sick days i have been with them for 4 yrs the bullying is starting to get me down.
regards Leanne

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: Yorkshire

Already Tried:
nothing yet not sure what to do

Submitted: 286 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 286 days and 19 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if occupational health are involved?

Customer :

no just had a meeting with owner and the practice manager

Ben Jones :

have they said what they are looking for?

Customer :

they say that they have looked back 2 yrs at how many days i have had due to illness and want to check see if i am telling the truth about my illness and cross referance the dates .

Customer :

i have asked them to put the request in writing and they have refused saying to look at the BDA wedsite and my contract about terminating employment due to absence if i wont let them see my records

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my answer ready please

Ben Jones :

You cannot be forced to disclose your medical records. However, failure to do so may result in the employer to take action based on the evidence they have. If you are not willing to disclose your records then you may ask them to consider a report from your doctor, which provides the information they require. So this report could include details of the dates you were off and reasons behind it.

Another issue is that your condition is likely to amount to a disability in law and as such your employer has a duty not to treat you unfavourably because of it. In addition, they have a duty to make reasonable adjustment, which could include allowing you time off for treatment, appointments, etc. They will require some medical evidence to show that this is a genuine condition but you can avoid releasing your full records by asking them what they need and involving your doctor in confirming this.

Customer :

thank you thay want a meeting with me at 330pm today

Ben Jones :

Still go to the meeting but make it clear that you are not comfortable about releasing your full medical history and will only release relevant information, then ask what exactly they require and ask your doctor for it. Also ask them what they are doing about reasonable adjustments in relation to your condition which is a disability under the Equality Act 2010

Customer :

will do thanks again

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate the service I have provided you with before leaving and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7164
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 278 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi [Customer Name],

This is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
100 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC