Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are a company of 75 full time employees. We train people

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7295
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

We are a company of 75 full time employees. We train people in sales marketing and service. Due to one of our larger clients facing extremely tough economic conditions we can no longer afford to keep 2 account managers on the account. We therefore believe these 2 roles are now redundant. What is the correct step by step process we need to follow?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: Uk

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 357 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied357 days and 17 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if these are unique positions or if there are a number of such positions?

Customer : These are unique. They manage and respond mainly to this clients needs and do a bit of selling. We have another team of sellers one of whom is on the account selling for 40% of his week
Customer : My phone no is XXXXXXXXXXX available 8.30-9.30 this morning
Ben Jones :

please do not rate until you have received my answer. Could the employees argue that there are other employees doing the same or broadly similar jobs?

Customer : Sorry about that. I thought you had to each time to move the conversation allong.
Customer : No I don.
Customer : I don't think they could say there was a similar role. They may say there are others accounts but in reality the other accounts don't demand what their account has demanded historicallly
Ben Jones :

In order to successfully conduct a redundancy exercise you need to:

  • Show there is a genuine redundancy situation
  • Consult with the affected employees
  • Ensure there is fair selection

Generally speaking, redundancy is used to describe a situation in which an employer decides to reduce the number of its employees, either within the business as a whole, or within a particular site, business unit, function or job role. An employer may decide to make redundancies for a variety of reasons, including recession or other economic pressures requiring business closure or reduction in staff number, changes in the nature of products/services offered, internal reorganisations, relocation of business, etc. The reason for the proposed redundancies will not be challenged and the employer will simple have to justify that the actual reason conformed to the statutory definition of a redundancy.

The legal framework is as follows: according to Section 139 of the Employment Rights Act 1996, a redundancy situation can only occur in one of the following circumstances:

  1. Business closure – where the whole of the employer’s business is closed
  2. Workplace closure – closure or relocation of one or more sites
  3. Diminished requirement for employees to carry out work of a particular kind.

Whilst the first two reasons are reasonably straightforward, it is the third reason that will be used most commonly and also the one that brings the most challenges.

Examples of when there is a diminishing responsibility to do work of a particular kind are:

  • There is the same amount of a particular kind of work but fewer employees are needed to do it. This would generally be seen as the "classic" situation in which the employer decides to make better use of its resources. This will also include consolidating some of its jobs (e.g. spreading out the work that is affected amongst existing employees)
  • There is less work of a particular kind and fewer employees are needed to do it (both the work and the headcount shrink)
  • There is less work of a particular kind, but the same number of employees are required overall.

Once you have identified a potential redundancy situation, you need to choose who is to be potentially made redundant. You then place them at risk of redundancy and consult with them over the proposed redundancies. You have a duty to try and find them suitable alternative employment within the company but if that is not possible they may eventually be made redundant.

Finally, you issue them with formal notice of redundancy.

The above is an overview and covers the most important aspects. There is a useful toolkit available for employer, which you can refer to for more details:

http://www.pers.org.uk/Publications/redundancytoolkit.pdf

Please let me know if you need any further help with your query. If you do not, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate my answer and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7295
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan