Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

l work offshore due to restructing my firm has made my position

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7178
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

l work offshore due to restructing my firm has made my position on the platform redundant.They have offered me a new position on another platform with new terms. These conditions are the old terms and conditions. Multi discipline operative/trainee scaffolder/helideck landing officer and deck crew.Salary for this position on a 2 weeks offshore/Three weeks onshore cycle was £52,500 per annum.This was a pernament position on the platform. The new terms and conditions for new position are multi discipline operative,trainee rigger,insulator,trainee scaffolder,helideck landing officer and deck crew with a 2 weeks offshore/three weeks onshore cycle with a salary off £43,500.Firm have asked me to accept this as a alternative position.As this position is different from my original contract how does this stand me in not accepting the position due to decrease in salary and change in job specification.As the company say l will be paying myself off if l refuse this position with them as they have offered me alternative work.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: Scotland

Already Tried:
Called Acas thet advised getting in touch with a employment solicitor

Submitted: 293 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 293 days and 2 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know how long have you worked there for?

Customer :

Been with firm for 12 years 4 months

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my answer ready please

Customer :

Was on this platform as part of core team for 1 year 4 months

Ben Jones :

When a redundancy situation arises, an employer has a duty to search for and offer the affected employees suitable alternative employment (“SAE”) in order to avoid having to make them redundant. This could be a job within the same company or any associated companies.

If an employee accepts the offer of SAE, then they will be treated as not having been dismissed, their employment will continue in the new position and they would lose their entitlement to a redundancy payment.

If they refuse the offer of SAE, they would only lose their entitlement to redundancy pay if it is deemed that the offer was suitable for them and their refusal was unreasonable. However, if the offer was unsuitable and the refusal was reasonable, they would keep their entitlement to redundancy pay and could still opt for redundancy.

The factors that would make an offer unsuitable or a refusal reasonable are as follows:

  • Job content and status – e.g. drop in status or level, substantial differences in duties, including loss of or addition to job content;
  • Pay and other benefits – e.g. significant drop in earnings, including basic pay, bonuses, overtime, sick pay, holiday entitlement, etc.;
  • Working hours – e.g. change in shift pattern, removal of overtime, extension/reduction of working hours;
  • Change of workplace – e.g. if a place of work changes and the employee’s personal circumstances make it unreasonable for them to travel to their new place of work. This is on the assumption that there is no mobility clause in their contract;
  • Job prospects – e.g. going from permanent to temporary work, changing to being self-employed or being employed on a fixed-term contract.

If the employer offers alternative employment the employee has the right to a 4-week trial period in that job, which can be extended by mutual consent. If during or after the trial period they decide against taking the job then they should tell their employer. This will not affect their employment rights, including their right to statutory redundancy pay.

So as you can see there are a number of factors that would make an alternative offer unsuitable, in which case it can be rejected and a claim made for redundancy pay instead. It is of course up to the individual employee to consider whether they wish to accept the offer or reject it but the above are the basic principles taken into account in such situations.

Customer :

As there is a significant drop in earning in basic pay and a change in job description.Is it possible to go to a industrial tribunal if they refuse to pay redundancy pay

Ben Jones :

Yes, because you can claim that you reasonably refused the job that was unsuitable and as such should have been made redundant

Customer :

Would you advice a letter from an employment lawyer to the company to go down the grievance procedure with them regarding this issue. They have only gave me up until tomorrow to decide if l will accept the position on the new platform.

Ben Jones :

you do not need a lawyer to raise a grievance and can submit one yourself

Customer :

l feel that the margin in salary is to big a gap and the job desciption is diffrent from my orginal position. l am going to reject this offer from the company what would be my next steps after l do this.

Ben Jones :

advise them that you are doing this in writing, state that you re rejecting it because it does not amount to suitable alternative employment and ask to be made redundant

Customer :

Thank you for your advice in this matter it has been very helpful.If l need more help l will be back in touch

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate the service I have provided you with before leaving and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7178
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 284 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi [Customer Name],

This is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC