How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38299
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I require an appeal letter to send to my employer for dismissal

Resolved Question:

I require an appeal letter to send to my employer for dismissal for gross misconduct following my resignation.

I would like to have a template to use and also to be able to include the wording regarding a "Compromise Agreement" as the dismissal took place after acceptance of my resignation.

Can you recommend a template and/or wording I can use?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know how long did you work there for?

Customer:

8 months

Ben Jones :

What was the reason for your dismissal?

Customer:

Authorising 4 additional days of holiday for a member of staff (unpaid). In absence of line manager HR confirmed OK to proceed. However upon her return she then stated I had not followed procedure and a gross misconduct charge was raised. I was sacked at the end of the meeting although she had accepted my resignation on the morning of the meeting as I had been offered another position.

Ben Jones :

There aren't templates for appeals as such because each appeal will be based on entirely different facts and will differ from case to case. Therefore, an appeal has to concentrate on the individual circumstances of the situation and deal with each issue that has been brought up previously. Aside from that, you are unfortunately in no position to ask for a compromise agreement or even challenge your dismissal.



If you have been continuously employed at your place of work for less than 12 months then your employment rights will be limited. Most importantly, you will not be protected against unfair dismissal. This essentially means that your employer can dismiss you for any reason, as long as its decision is not based on discriminatory grounds (i.e. because of gender, race, religion, age, a disability, sexual orientation, etc.) or because you were trying to assert any of your statutory rights (e.g. requesting maternity/paternity leave, holidays, for Trade Union activities, etc). In the event that the reason for dismissal was discriminatory, you can make a claim for discrimination in an employment tribunal as there is no minimum service required to claim, although you would need to provide some evidence to back up your claim.


 


If your dismissal was not based on any of the above grounds, your only protection would be if you were not paid your contractual notice period. Unless you were dismissed for gross misconduct, you would be entitled to receive your contractual notice period. If you did not have a written contract in place you would be entitled to the minimum statutory notice period of 1 week. Your employer would either have to allow you to work that notice period and pay you as normal, or they will have to pay you in lieu of notice.


 


If you were not paid your notice period when you were due one, that would amount to wrongful dismissal (which is different to unfair dismissal) and you could make a claim in an employment tribunal to recover the pay for the notice period that you should have been given. There is a 3-month time limit to submit the claim.


 

Customer:

I am not looking to make a claim and have secured a reference from my old company which is a standard reference only. The prospective new employer has advised that they would like to see a letter appealing the decision before they will confirm the offer of employment. I am unsure what to put into such a letter or whether this process is worth undertaking. I do not wish to return to my previous employer either.

Ben Jones :

ok so why do you wish to mention a compromise agreement?

Customer:

The new employer stated that this could be part of the appeal as I had already resigned from the position before the dismissal. I think they feel that my previous employers could have just accepted the resignation and not proceeded with the dismissal and this is possibly what they are looking for before offering the new contract of employment. As I have no understanding of this, that is why it was in my original question.

Ben Jones :

Asking for a compromise agreement makes no sense and I believe the new employer simply wants to see that there were no valid reasons for dismissing you. Even if you had handed your resignation in, you are still an employee until your notice period expires and the employer may still dismiss you if they find a valid reason for doing so. The new employer may not want to take you on if they find that there was a genuine reason for dismissal. As such the purpose of the letter is mainly going to be a refute of the reasons for your dismissal - they want to see your reasons for believing the dismissal should not have happened

Customer:

OK, is it best just to send a standard letter to the previous employer outlining why I feel the dismissal was unfair as I had been advised to follow the procedure by HR? If so, are there any standard paragraphs for a reply?

Ben Jones :

That is the best route to take but there aren't standard wordings for appeal letters - the only standard wording is at the beginning where you are making it clear that you are appealing the decision to dismiss you and then state the actual reasons why you are appealing and do not agree with their decision - it must be in your own words.


 

Customer:

OK, thank you for your assistance.

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate the service I have provided you with before leaving and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 38299
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi [Customer Name],

This is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice