Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I work for a small firm ran by an eccentric married couple,

 
UKSolicitorJA's Avatar
  • Answered by:UKSolicitorJA
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 88.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 361
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Succinct answer and quick - thanks
Positive
Confirmed my beliefs, thank you.
Positive
Useful and concise advice. Thanks
Positive
Very useful but light on the detail
Positive
Clear, concise and helpful - thanks !
Positive
Gave a prompt answer and didn't beat around the bush too much
Positive
ok

Customer Question

I work for a small firm ran by an eccentric married couple, it is not very organised, for example none of the 11 employees have a contract - I have asked twice.
All I do have is my original offer letter, which they gave me 3 months after I started.
It stated that I was being offered a 6 month contract, on which my notice period after 3 months becomes 2 months notice.
After 6 months they verbally asked me to stay full time and agreed that I am on 2 months notice. I asked for an updated contract/letter which I still don't have 5 months later.

I am now in dispute with them regarding other matters and feel that I do not want to work here anymore or if the dispute continues they may decide to fire me.

Please advise how I stand legally regarding the notice - I want to make sure they pay me the 2 months.

thanks
Rob

Submitted: 362 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied362 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello Rob,

As agreed, your notice period is 2 months and you may either be asked to work this notice period or be paid in lieu of notice.

You do not have an automatic right to be paid in lieu of notice.

Hope this clarifies.

Customer replied362 days and 18 hours ago.

I'm glad that the two months apply. If they decide to ask me to go in lieu can I get that twx free?

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied362 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, you can get it tax free if they decide to pay you in lieu as the PILON (pay in lieu of notice) is not in your contract.

You can get up to 30,000 pounds tax free.

Hope this clarifies. Please take a few seconds to rate my answer

Customer replied362 days and 18 hours ago.

sorry, another one just to clarify;

I am on two months notice.

 

If I decide to resign I cannot just walk out otherwise I'll forfeit the 2 months, only they can decide if I go straight away or fulfill the notice?

 

I could get it tax free if I go in lieu and would also get paid for the month I've worked now and any holiday not taken?

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied362 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes correct, you cannot walk out, it is for them to decide.

Yes, you should be paid for the month worked and holiday outstanding but this will be taxed.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 88.7 %
Accepts: 361
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied362 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi, my colleague's answer has not explored a specific concept in employment law known as Auto-PILON, which could easily be applicable in your case and would mean that you cannot claim a tax-free PILON.Unfortunately, HMRC considers that some non-contractual PILONs may still be taxable under section 62 of the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003. This will predominantly occur where the making of a PILON could be said to be an "automatic response to a termination".As an example, in the case of SCA Packaging Ltd v HMRC, the Revenue argued that, even if there was no contractual source for the PILONs paid to the employee, they should be taxable as emoluments, as the company had made such payments "as a matter of invariable practice".

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied362 days and 16 hours ago.

Sorry, ran out of space so have to continue here:

Finally, the issue with these is that each case must be looked at individually and the employer's past practices considered in great detail. However, the advice that you were given saying you can get it tax free just because it is not in your contract is dangerous and incorrect as HMRC has traditionally taken a hard line approach in such circumstances and great care must be taken to ensure you do not end up with a high tax liability in the future.

Important: As professionals on this site, it is extremely important that our customers rate our service. This only takes a few seconds. I would therefore be grateful if you could please click to rate my service before continuing.

If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied362 days and 15 hours ago.

I am sorry for the intervention above by a colleague.

Please see this article which supports my answer: http://plus.indicator.co.uk/personnel/models/employment_documents/contracts_of_employment/pay_in_lieu_of_notice_clause

Also, you have been incorrectly been led to believe that any tax liability will be on you the employee, it is not so, any tax liability would fall on your employers.


Following the Privy Council case of Reda v Flag , HMRC appear to accept that it is rare for an implied term to become incorporated into a contract of employment by reason of custom and practice if it conflicts with an express obligation (e.g. an obligation to serve notice) in the contract and in your case, your employer is not a big company but a couple and it is unlikely that it has become custom and practice that they pay in lie of notice routinely.

Hope this clarifies.

41082.508

Customer replied359 days and 16 hours ago.

Sorry I've just thought of another couple of things - can I still ask them now?

If I resign does it mean I cannot claim unemployment benefit?

 

Are there any other particular reasons that waiting to be fired is better than resigning?

 

thanks

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied359 days and 16 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied359 days and 14 hours ago.

It does help yes, thanks.

 

on the potential issue of them firing me where do I stand?

 

I know that unless I have been here a year I have no rights in terms of unfair dismissal.

 

Presumably as the offer letter mentioned it being a 6 months contract the law would view me as being here only 5 months now as I have only been here a total of 11 months.

 

I completely disagree with them regarding our performance dispute, if they fire me over this reason how can I contest it? Or can't I?

 

thanks

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied359 days and 14 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied357 days and 15 hours ago.

Id be happy to rate the answer favourably, but when I go to do so it is asking me for further payments to do so.
I'm happy to have paid for the answers I got but not again to give a rating for them.

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied357 days and 15 hours ago.

That is fine, I will refer to customer services.

All the best

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan