Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

CAN AN EMPLOYEE BE MADE REDUNDANT ON MEDICAL GROUNDS[CHRONIC

 
Senior Partner's Avatar
  • Answered by:Senior Partner
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 423
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You. Clear & valuable answers. Good follow ups. I ended up having no more...
Positive
very pleasant to deal with a professional
Positive
many thanks
Positive
excellent advice if bad news for me.
Positive
straight forward and easy to understand explianation.
Positive
Excellent prompt succinct across several issues. many thanks.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for the advice it is invaluable
Positive
precisely given
Positive
Thank you very helpful

Customer Question

CAN AN EMPLOYEE BE MADE REDUNDANT ON MEDICAL GROUNDS[CHRONIC BACK TROUBLE AWAITING TREATMENT] WORKS AS IN HEALTH CARE SECTOR, SO THAT SHE CAN GO ON
DISABLEMENT UNTIL RECOVERY AFTER TREATMENT

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: FIFE, SCOTLAND

Already Tried:
READING EMPLOYMENT LAW ON WEBSITE

Submitted: 300 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 300 days and 21 hours ago.

Ill health is not a basis for redundancy. Redundancy arises from circumstances unconnected with the individual employee's performance. For example redundancy can arise if the employer needs fewer employees and may hen select on the basis of performance in deciding who to dismiss . Selecting someone for dismissal because of illness is simply dismissal which has to be down fairly and after proper inquiry.

It is possible to dismiss someone for long term sickness but it depends on the circumstances.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 423
Answered: 6/14/2012

Experience: 30 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 298 days and 14 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 298 days and 14 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 298 days and 13 hours ago.

I see you have given me a negative rating for the answer I gave you. Please let me know what else I can tell you and if I can clarify further. Please ignore the two preceding information requests which are posted by the site not me.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC