Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am hard fo hearing i wear aids im a scheme manager for elderly

 
Jenny McKenzie's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jenny McKenzie
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1661
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very clear and concise, and helpful for future action. Thank you.
Positive
Very c lear and concise, thank you.
Positive
Confirmed he was in the wrong thankyou
Positive
Clear and concise guidance
Positive
Excellent and helpful reply
Positive
Thank you
Positive
fast response with clear line of action.
Positive
Jenny was able to verify what i had already bene told by other laywers. ...

Customer Question

I am hard fo hearing i wear aids im a scheme manager for elderly and employed by the council.I feel im unfairly treated i have not had any equipment pervided from my employer only equipment i have to help me to do my job to my best ability i have bought myself. I feel im bullyed by my manager because when i have not heard information properly i get pulled into office told off and feel humiliated and upset please advise me.

Submitted: 345 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied345 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer, you are protected by the Equality Act 2010. A disabled employee must not be subjected to a detriment, harassment and bullying on the grounds of disability amounts to a detriment. Your employer must also make reasonable adjustments which would include purchasing equipment to assist you in your job. A failure to do so amounts to discrimination.

You can now raise a grievance on both of these matters using your council's grievance procedure. Hopefully this will lead to a positive outcome, if it does not you can claim disability discrimination using the form you will find at www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk

Good luck.

Expert Type
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1661
Answered: 6/14/2012

Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan