Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good evening. Im a contractor with a company, and handed

 
Jenny McKenzie's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jenny McKenzie
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1655
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very clear and concise, and helpful for future action. Thank you.
Positive
Very c lear and concise, thank you.
Positive
Confirmed he was in the wrong thankyou
Positive
Clear and concise guidance
Positive
Excellent and helpful reply
Positive
Thank you
Positive
fast response with clear line of action.
Positive
Jenny was able to verify what i had already bene told by other laywers. ...

Customer Question

Good evening.
I'm a contractor with a company, and handed in my resignation 2 weeks ago.
I got a confirmation letter from the firm, saying my last day would be September 4, as per my request.
This Monday, with no warning, I got a letter which said a meeting had been convened to discuss notice for ending my contract on the grounds of under performance. I have never been warned about this before, and have been assured that my performance is favourable in the context of the team that I work in.
I have an Employment liaison representative to accompany me into a meeting at 10.30am tomorrow.
I have another job lined up in September to go to, and I am worried that this episode will compromise it, as the contract I've signed with them is subject to satisfactory references.
Can you advise on what I should do in the meeting tomorrow?
Many thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: West Midlands, UK

Already Tried:
I have consulted personal advisors and phoned ACAS, who were not much help. I also sent a letter to ask for independent representation at the meeting, which was denied. I cannot talk to my line manager, as she is the person who drafted the letter.

Submitted: 340 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied340 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer, how long have you worked for the employer for?

Customer replied340 days and 10 hours ago.

I've worked with the company since 7 November 2011, so 7.5 months

Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied340 days and 10 hours ago.

what notice period were you required to give under your contract?

Customer replied340 days and 10 hours ago.

4 weeks

Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied340 days and 10 hours ago.

have they explained what the performance issues are, given that they have said that your performance is favourable in the context of your team?

What notice are they required to give you to terminate?

Customer replied340 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi Jenny.
They haven't explained what they are - the letter just said that a meeting had been convened to 'discuss notice for ending your fixed term contract on the grounds of under-performance'.
The contract was scheduled to run until 2 November 2012.
They can dismiss me immediately if I am guilty of gross negligence.
If they wish to terminate, they have to give me 4 weeks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied340 days and 10 hours ago.

Ok thanks,

If you have not committed an act of gross negligence then clearly they cannot dismiss you with immediate effect.

As you have under a year's service they can dismiss you with notice for any reason so long as it does not amount to discrimination on the basis of sex, age, race, religion or disability.

They probably have decided that they do not want you to stay in post for the duration of the notice you have given as it is clearly much longer than you were required to give.

As they are entitled to dismiss you legally for any reason without recourse tactically you could listen to what they say and say that your main concern is your reference and ask them to agree your reference wording.

If they can agree this then I think that this is something you will have to put down to experience. Whilst you were being honest with your employer about your intentions, honesty is not always the best policy as you have now found out.

You should note that they are not legally allowed to give an inaccurate reference. If they do and you suffer a loss you would be able to sue them.

I hope that this helps, if you have any further questions please ask.

Expert Type
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1655
Answered: 6/13/2012

Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied340 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi Jenny
Thanks for that
So it wouldn't do any good if I went into the meeting tomorrow and said that I would be seeking legal advice?
This is despite the fact that they have given me no warning, and I haven't had regular meetings about my progress.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied340 days and 9 hours ago.

I'm afraid it would be of limited use (if any). This is because until a person has worked for a company for 12 months there is no right to claim unfair dismissal. So long as you are paid notice there will be no claim that can be brought, even if the poor performance is fabricated. The only exception is if you can prove discrimination for one of the reasons I mentioned in my first answer, and this does not seem to be the case.

This means that they are unlikely to be swayed by you stating you have taken legal advice.

Your best option is to negotiate a good reference at this point. I'm sorry if my answer is disappointing but employees with less than a year's service are not well protected.

All the best.

Expert Type
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1655
Answered: 6/13/2012

Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
72 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan