Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been given a consultation letter for redundency and

 
Jenny McKenzie's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jenny McKenzie
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1641
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very clear and concise, and helpful for future action. Thank you.
Positive
Very c lear and concise, thank you.
Positive
Confirmed he was in the wrong thankyou
Positive
Clear and concise guidance
Positive
Excellent and helpful reply
Positive
Thank you
Positive
fast response with clear line of action.
Positive
Jenny was able to verify what i had already bene told by other laywers. ...

Customer Question

I have been given a consultation letter for redundency and I am ment to be given consultation to come up with a way I can avoid redundancy. As the manager I am the only person being made redundant but last week the director who has not been work for over six months came in whilst I Was on leave questioning about me to my team and undermind me she also went in my personal drawers and told my staff that as of Monday she would be coming in taking over saying "its a dog it dog world watch this space " I have had serveral personality issues with her and her Maoris totally unapproachable and staff have left due to her bullying. I was given the letter to attend consultation only giving less a
Than 24 hours notice and with no other communication from, yesterday the day of the meeting i wascut from all communication andthe director email admin director to resquest her to go into the office telling her about an inspection that he had been made aware of and to start auditing file, i as manager would manage any insection process normally, I don't have a contract despite serveral requests and I have had serveral incidents where the director has been inappropriate in the way she has ostrosized me and undermind me and I have seen the way she has used these tactics to force others out of the business. I had the meeting yesterday but feel the decision to get rid of me is personal and had already been made I made my feeling know to the hr person that if it was a consultation and the issues of the directors behaviour. Also I had no contract they have given me paid leave and a meeting Friday to come up with ideas. I have received the letter confirming the meeting and they have given response to my questions about the director behaviour which are lies and they have also lied about my contract stating they can't find their copy and that although I start nov 2010 they gave me contract in summer 2011. This is completly untrue and was not what was said in the meeting the director never commented about my contract just agreed I had an offer letter. I feel they are doing their normal behaviour of being untruthful to bully and intimiadate me out of my job. I feel anxious and well with the thought of going on Friday, although they have put me on leave can I go to the doctor and put a sick note in, or if I can't face going into the meeting should I resigne? Please advise of my best option I am worried about the fact that they treat exempt lees apaulingly not paying and providing reference so feel trapped. Thank in advance

 



Already Tried:
In the past when they have been tring to ostrosized I have challenged them and confrounted the husband of the wife of the two directors it is the female director who treats me in this way.

Submitted: 300 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 300 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer,

As you have over a year's service with the company you will have the right to claim unfair dismissal if your contract is terminated by reason of redundancy and there is not a genuine redundancy situation and your employer has followed an unfair procedure.

It is also, in some circumstances, possible to resign and claim constructive dismissal, although this can be a harder claim to prove that unfair dismissal. This means that it is probably better for you to be dismissed in order to bring a claim.

If you are dismissed you should appeal on the basis that you believe that there is no genuine redundancy situation and that they have not followed a fair consultation process. You should then claim unfair dismissal in the Employment Tribunal using the form you will find at www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk

Customer replied 300 days and 19 hours ago.

In the response letter today they have lied and saying they have given me a contract and the reason about her speaking to office staff was not to say she was taking over, they have said that I can raise a grievance if I wish to do so should i do this?
They have started one to one meetings today and told them i am being made redundant due to finances and they can't afford me and a team I am supposed to have my meeting Friday to try and avoid redundancy but sound to me like decision has been made?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 300 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi if you have been told to raise a formal grievance about your complaint then it is a very good idea to do so. You should state that you do not believe that the redundancy situation is genuine and that the company is incorrect regarding the contract.

You should ask them to explain why your role has been chosen to be redundant and what will happen to your work in the event that you are made redundant.

If you feel too stressed to work then you can get signed off by your doctor and still raise a formal grievance.

Ultimately if you are made redundant and make a claim it will be for the employment tribunal to decide whether it is a genuine redundancy situation and whether the employer has acted reasonably based on the evidence before it.

If you can show evidence that the manager said what she said then this will support your claim that the dismissal is unfair.

Expert Type
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 1641
Answered: 6/13/2012

Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC