How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question

Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Expert
60469748
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

an employee has asked for holiday in three weeks time, that

Resolved Question:

an employee has asked for holiday in three weeks time, that week i have people off the monday and friday so i have refused this request i have offered the three days in between but understandably he wants a full week. i can not afford to do this on this particular week. the employee has now 'refused' my rejection and says he will be having that week! i have warned him if he did i would not pay him holiday pay as it is unauthrised. i need to know i am within my rights to do this and also what action i can legally take if he does not show for work that week. and if i wanted to fire him will i end up risking going to court on any grounds. e.g unfair dismissal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 2 years ago.

Awan-Legal : Hi
Awan-Legal : You are well within your rights to refuse annual leave and this unauthorized pay as by law he is required to give you twice the notice of the holiday required (hence two weeks notice for a one week holiday) and you can then refuse one week before a week's holiday.
Customer:

hi there, he has given required notice and i told him the same day he couldnt have it but what can i do if he does not turn up for work that particular week?

Awan-Legal : He can raise a grievance for not having the holiday granted but as long as it is reasonable for you to refuse this request for business need, it is unlikely he would be successful in a subsequent unfair dismissal claim arising from this.
Customer:

sorry, just so i am clear if he does not show up are you saying it could be a sackable offence?

Awan-Legal : You would need to assess whether in all the circumstances it would be reasonable to dismiss him on this basis as it can get complicated if the case goes to the tribunal.
Awan-Legal : You would need to show that there was a real business need for him to be available that week, which could not be covered elsewhere and would have caused you economic loss.
Awan-Legal : This article Is helpful:
Awan-Legal : http://employmentlawandhr.wordpress.com/tag/unauthorised-absence/
Customer:

ok thats fine we have had other problems with this employee very minor things but on a regular basis and as yet no warnings we are normally easy going but this has upset us as its a total disriguard of our requests would you say it is advisable to issue a warning for previous issues and also for refusing to come in that week?

Awan-Legal : Yes have a meeting with him and discuss all your concerns.
Awan-Legal : Then issue a warning.
Customer:

how does that work? am i right in that we have to issue a verbal warning and then two written warnings

Awan-Legal : Yes that is correct - this should help:
Awan-Legal : http://www.workplaceinfo.com.au/termination/unfair-dismissal/employee-warnings
Customer:

thank you this is all really helpful. the business has been going for 25 years and this is the first time we have ever had any problems with employees and had to find out all sorts of information. they dont make it easy on the employer these days do they! :-)

Awan-Legal : Thank you. No not at all but hopefully you will be prepared to deal with it following the legal procedure. Good luck and hope it all sorts out!
Customer:

thank you very much this has been very helpful.

Awan-Legal : My pleasure. Good luck with it all.
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Expert
Awan-Legal and 2 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice