Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently unemployed and thinking of starting up my own

 
Remus2004's Avatar
  • Answered by:Remus2004
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 144
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I am currently unemployed and thinking of starting up my own Limited company. I am currently in receipt of Job seekers allowance and Housing benefit. At least in it's incipient stages I don't expect the business to make a massive turnover/profit in the first few months but with reputation and referrals that will change (hopefully.) My question is this. I believe when the company is created and I become a director my status will change from unemployed to employed. I will still have to pay my landlord rent and still manage overheads. Will I still be entitled legally to Housing benefit? will it be at a reduced rate? I understand profit will come into the calculation but if my business makes none for the first year surely that's taken into account and can I qualify for working tax credits to support me until the business picks up?

I'll give you some details about the nature of the business. I've got a Bachelors degree in computing and lost my job some time ago. I've always wanted to do like a local PC repair business. A friend of mine also visits auctions a lot and buys and sells stuff from them on Amazon and eBay and he wants to become a director of a company with me and look into fixing PCs for businesses and domestic clients and also the business would encompass things like the buying and selling of stock and with a future option to look into providing training courses into the use of computers. At first the number of jobs will be small - certainly not providing enough income for me to live off of.

It is my intention not to scrounge or reap benefits to which I am not entitled but to sustain my existence during the upcoming period of expected low income I am forecasting.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: UK

Submitted: 335 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 335 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

In a nutshell you will still be entitled to housing benefit. That depends on your income not your activity.

But your job seekers allowance would almost certainly be cut depending on the number of hours you work. If you have set up your own company then you will be working at that and the view of the DWP will be that you are no longer available for work and so not eligible for JSA.

Housing benefit does not work in that way however. It depends on your total income not your working hours.

Hope this helps. I would be grateful if you could please rate my answer and provide quick feedback. If necessary, I can then provide further advice and guidance as required and answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you

Customer replied 335 days and 19 hours ago.

Thankyou for your answer which goes some way toward providing me with a complete understanding but could you touch upon working tax credits as it was mentioned in the question?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 335 days and 19 hours ago.

You would be eligible for working tax credits depending on the number of hours you worked whether or not you are self employed.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 144
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC