Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am a hairdresser and informed my boss on thursday, i was

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7233
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

i am a hairdresser and informed my boss on thursday, i was pregnant. yesterday, both my boss and her son shouted at me in such an agressive matter another member of staff had to push them away from me. to which i was left shaken and very upset and felt no other option but to leave. i now feel so treatened by their behaviour i feel theyve left me with no option but to now have no job. where do i go from here? thanks, georgie.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: england

Already Tried:
nothing as yet.

Submitted: 369 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied369 days and 18 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if you believe their actions were related to your pregnancy?

Customer :

there was three members of staff working yesterday and i was the one who got pin pointed out over washing up not being done. which then laid to them, going into more agressive behaviour about lack of respect for the business> i am the highest earner for the company and both me and my work colleges were discusted with there behaviour. so i do believe after me informing them the night before i was pregnant this was partically related to me having to leave soon.

Ben Jones :

how long have you worked there for?

Customer :

the business has been open 3years in september and ive been there almost 2 and a half years>

Ben Jones :

you will be protected against sex discrimination, which means that your employer should not treat you less favourably because of your pregnancy. The issue is showing that their actions were because of that. If you believe you are being targeted as a result of informing them and that they are perhaps trying to push you out to avoid paying you maternity pay then you can consider the following options:

1. Raise a formal grievance first
2. Then consider either making a claim for sex discrimination in the employment tribunal, or resign and claim constructive dismissal and sex discrimination

Customer :

if i was going to perform any of these actions, how would i go about this? i feel like i have been pushed out to the point that i feel threatened to go back in and work. two of my colleagues are considering leaving also because of the way they acted towards me.

Ben Jones :

Grievance - a written complaint to your employer, saying you are raising a grievance and mention the complaints.

Ben Jones :

Tribunal claim - by completing form ET1:

Ben Jones :

www.justice.gov.uk/global/forms/hmcts/tribunals/employment/index.htm

Ben Jones :

I have to go offline now unfortunately, if you have any further questions then I will deal with them when I return this afternoon, otherwise could you please click on Accept, thank you

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7233
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan