Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a Canadian citizen with a bachelors degree and the CFA.

 
Thomas's Avatar
  • Answered by:Thomas
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 15
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

I am a Canadian citizen with a bachelors degree and the CFA. What are my options for work visa to the UK.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: London

Already Tried:
General research.

Submitted: 341 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 341 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question and detail you have provided.

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. Do you have any British ancestry
2. Please provide details of the acronym "CFA" that you use
Kind regards.

Tom

Customer replied 341 days and 18 hours ago.

no British ancestry. My family are citizens of Cyprus as well if that helps.


Chartered Financial Analyst

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 341 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi,

Have you established whether or not you would be eligible for Cypriot nationality?

Tom

Customer replied 341 days and 18 hours ago.

yes but it will likely take several months and would want something in the next 1 to 3 months.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Thomas replied 341 days and 18 hours ago.


Hi

Thanks for your reply.

My answer assumes that you wish to come here to work for a significant period of time (eg. A year or longer)

Work visas are visa nationals are extremely limited at the moment, because the rules have been significantly tightened recently.

Unless you have access to significant funds (ie.£200, 000.00) then the only option is to apply for a Tier 2 Sponsored Skilled Worker visa. This is a points based visa application, which means that you must have the requisite number of point, including the requirement to have a job offer from a licensed sponsor employer:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier2/general/eligibility/

If the job which you obtain a job offer is not on the following list then you will have to get the employer to carry out a resident labour force test to establish that there is no part of the resident labour force existing in the UK that could do the job at the salary offered (very difficult):-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/workingintheuk/shortageoccupationlistnov11.pdf

if you do not have the requisite number of points then there is no point applying because it will be rejected. It would also take at least three months before you get approved and get your passport back.

If you obtain a Cypriot passport then as soon as you have it you may travel to the UK to work because you will have EEA treaty rights, which means that you can travel to work in the UK unrestricted. This is the benefit of being an EEA member state national, so I would suggest that the quickest, least expensive way forward would be to apply for your Cypriot citizenship/passport.


If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 15
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC