Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

As an employee of 2+ years service, am I entitled to 1 months

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7299
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

As an employee of 2+ years service, am I entitled to 1 month's pay or 3 months pay?
I am told redundancy will be calculated as 1.5 weeks pay for each complete year of service.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: UK

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 406 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied406 days and 21 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know what is your contractual notice period?

Customer :

1 month

Customer :

I have just replied that my contractual notice period is 1 month

Ben Jones :

ok, in this case you are entitled to the following:

1. one month's notice as per your contract
2. Statutory redundancy payment, dependent on a number of factors - this can be calculated here: www.direct.gov.uk/redundancy.dsb
3. Accrued holidays that remain untaken by the last day of your employment

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 7299
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan