Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been suspended from work for posting a derogatory remark

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7175
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I have been suspended from work for posting a derogatory remark about my boss(nowhere on my profile does it say where i work). Where do i stand?? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Contacted my union who realy cannot help until i hear from my employers

Submitted: 339 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 339 days and 9 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know how long have you worked there for?

Customer :

I was TUPE over from another company so have worked for this company 1 year but in total 4 years

Ben Jones :

Being placed on suspension is not necessarily an indication of guilt and there is no guarantee that this will go any further. Under employment law, an employer has a duty to conduct an investigation before taking formal disciplinary action and the suspension is primarily used as a precautionary measure by an employer whilst they carry out their duties. The only requirement is that any period of suspension is on full pay, unless otherwise allowed by the employee’s contract of employment.

Saying that, an employer should not just go ahead and suspend, unless it is actually necessary in the circumstances. It is acceptable to be suspended if there is an allegation of gross misconduct or if the presence of the employee in the workplace could potentially damage any investigation or have some other negative impact.

If the employer’s investigation shows enough evidence to justify formal disciplinary action only then should they consider going down the formal disciplinary route. If that does happen the employee will get the right to be informed in advance of the allegations against them and also get the opportunity to formally defend them.

On the other hand, if the investigation does not find enough evidence to justify a disciplinary, the employer should just drop this issue and allow the employee to return to work as normal.

Customer :

Thank you so the next step is disciplinary action...im am defending this purely on the basis my boss and me do not get on and he has made this blatantly obvious on several occasions. Can i be sacked for this??

Ben Jones :

not necessarily though - it is an option but there is no guarantee it will go to a formal disciplinary. Dismissal is a possibility unfortunately

Customer :

Thank you i am still awaiting the letter to formally tell me i am suspended....how long can my employer keep me waiting on this...i am stressed and very anxious

Ben Jones :

they should only suspend for a reasonable period and no longer than is reasonably necessary to conduct an investigation, so it should not be that long, it could be a couple of weeks

Customer :

Thank you very much appreciated...i am on holiday from next week and am going away can i still go whilst on suspension?

Ben Jones :

was it prebooked before the suspension?

Customer :

yes it was

Ben Jones :

then it should be ok as long as you remind the employer

Customer :

Im not allowed any contact with employer/employees whilst this is ongoing so is it ok to email them?

Ben Jones :

you can till contact the employer - they should have given you a point of contact

Customer :

Nothing has been told me regarding this was just read a piece of paper informing me i was suspended and on what grounds and told to leave site immediately.

Ben Jones :

ok just contact your line manager then by email and state you are contacting him as you have not been given any other point of contact

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7175
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC