Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good Afternoon, I work for recruitment agency, I am site coordinator

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7239
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

Good Afternoon,
I work for recruitment agency, I am site coordinator in bakery.
At the moment I am suspended from work. The reason of my suspension is the allegation of theatening an employee with termination of employment.
I've asked one of employee to come to work for afternoon shift by phone, he agreed, then after around hour he has send message that he not coming, i,ve tried call him, he did not answer and I've send message that he will receive p45 if not come.
that employee receive before a lot of warnings becouse he hasn't show up at work. and also he has been employeed 2 times before with that company-the termiation of his work was that he didn't come for shift.
I've work for that company from december 2009 on the temporary basis hourlu pay, but from september 2010 i have basic pay every and still I haven't received contract for employment. I haven't been trained. And now I will have disciplinary hearing.

Do they can dismiss becouse of that?
What I can do? What rights I have?
Thank you
Michalina

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: London

Already Tried:
get advice from cab

Submitted: 377 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied377 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if you are going to a formal disciplinary next?

Customer replied377 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, I have that disciplinary hearing tomorrow.

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied377 days and 17 hours ago.

Did you actually dismiss the other employee?

Customer replied377 days and 17 hours ago.

No

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied377 days and 17 hours ago.

I cannot see that you have done anything so serious that the employer can justify dismissal. If this was a one off incident where you told the employee they could face dismissal because of their latest failure to turn up to work, especially when there have been previous incidents, then that could be a justified comment. You should not just make empty threats as that could amount to bullying but a one off incident like this should not result in dismissal for you. If the employer decides to dismiss then this could potentially be a case for unfair dismissal.

If your comments were perceived to be bullying or threatening then the other employee can make a complaint against you and this could be dealt in a disciplinary matter but I would say dismissal would be a harsh outcome here.

I would be grateful if you could please rate my answer and provide quick feedback. If necessary, I can then provide further advice and guidance as required and answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 7239
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan