Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am under stress at work due to bullying if i go on sick does

 

Customer Question

i am under stress at work due to bullying if i go on sick does my employer have to keep my job open, ihave worked for him for 18months and i have no contract.

Submitted: 337 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 337 days and 14 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Not necessarily. An employer can dismiss somebody that is unable to work for a prolonged period. Obviously, an employer can't dismiss somebody for one or two instances of absence, or any short such period, as it would be unreasonable and unfair to dismiss in such circumstances. But, if it comes apparent that an employee is so poorly that they cannot come back to work for an extended time, then this is sufficient reason to dismiss without a potential claim for unfair dismissal. The relevant periods applicable depend on the type of job, the nature of the illness and so on, so there is no general rule, but I think this answers your question.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I should add, if the illness is something that might be permanent, i.e. lasting over 12 months, it might be covered by disability discrimination legislation, which would compel the employer to look at making reasonable adjustments to try and accommodate the illness and allow the worker to return to work.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do press accept and leave a little bit of feedback if you don't mind?

Customer :

where do i stand without a contract

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You do have a contract, just maybe not a written one.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

The law is the same, but you should have regard to any absence/sickness policies etc. that you the employer does have.

Customer :

without a contract i have no grievance procedure so where do i stand with the bullying

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You can raise a grievance regardless of no written contract.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Anything that can be taken to a tribunal can be the subject of a statutory grievance procedure - which applies regardless of whether you have a contract or the employer has policies etc.

Customer :

to whom do i raise a greivance as the owner already knows

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Is this a small business, do you not have a HR dept?

Customer :

yes it is a small business with no hr

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Okay - well all you have to do legally is inform your employer, but the best thing to do is pass to your line manager, even if this is the overall manager.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If the bullying is such that you have no choice but to resign, that may be an option, and you may be able to claim constructive unfair dismissal. That can be a difficult claim though, and you should take advice on the specific facts of your case and see whether you have enough.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If, of course, you want to consider that option.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do press accept and leave a little bit of feedback if you don't mind?

Customer :

Expert TypeLaywer
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 274
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC