How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Awan-Legal Your Own Question

Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Expert
60469748
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Awan-Legal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been diagnosed with suspected ms and are now going through

Resolved Question:

i have been diagnosed with suspected ms and are now going through a management restructure at work the company has offered me voluntary redundancy does this mean this will be less than the package offered if i was to be unsucessful in gaining a position and also should i get any extra money due to me being over 40 years old?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 2 years ago.

Awan-Legal :

Hi

Awan-Legal :

Thanks for your question.

Awan-Legal :

Voluntary redundancy makes it easier for the employer to reduce its headcount without having to undergo forced redundancy, therefore if an employee is willing to take redundancy through voluntary redundancy then it means one less person potentially who does not want to leave.

Awan-Legal :

It would not therefore be less than the forced redundancy package (i.e. if you were unsuccessful in keeping your position) as you are still entitled to the same redundancy package. However, this would give you a slight advantage over being selected for redundancy as you could negotiate the terms of your voluntary redundancy and negotiate better terms through a compromise agreement potentially.

Awan-Legal :

A guardian article explains it will as follows:

Awan-Legal :

Understand what you are being offered


Employers offering voluntary redundancy want to achieve a certain headcount loss so they do not have to resort to forced redundancies. They may, therefore, be willing to offer more than they first put on the table.


Play up any and every positive aspect of your employment record, such as attendance records, past employee recognition or really positive appraisals. Since you have shown dedication and loyalty, the least they can do is match this now. Ask for additional periods of notice, or maybe outplacement support to put you in a strong position for finding new work.


Chick suggests using a third party to do the negotiation for you. However, whether you or a representative are handling negotiations, he adds: "Treat the people who are communicating the decision to you with respect. The more you make their life easy, the more you will get out of them."


Your union representative, if you belong to one, might be able to offer legal help for checking the compromise agreement (the terms that you agree to on leaving).

Awan-Legal :

The online calculator as follows allows you to work out your redundancy payments (you will only be eligible for redundancy if you have worked at the company for 2 years+) but you should ask for an enhanced rate if you opt for the voluntary redundancy:

Awan-Legal :

Companies usually offer a financial incentive to take voluntary redundancy so you should certainly ask for an enhanced financial redundancy package.

Awan-Legal :

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you require any further information from the above.

Awan-Legal, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Expert
Awan-Legal and 3 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Awan-Legal
Awan-Legal
Solicitor
128 Satisfied Customers
Expert