Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello My husband was dismissed from his job as they say he

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7187
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

Hello My husband was dismissed from his job as they say he falsified his application .He stated that he was awaiting the result of an exam and they are saying now that he would of received an answer before the interview.We contacted the exam board who said the results take approx 10-12 weeks .Also at the time we were lucky if we had one or two post deliveries a week.We do not recall when it arrived and they cannot confirm when it was sent out to us.The job was not on qualifications but on competency based questions and we argued that there was another person who was more qualified than my husband so why didnt they choose him?He was dismissed for gross misconduct although they started this procedure in July2011 and dismissed him yesterday 1st May 2012.
Is there any advise or route you could direct us down please?
Thank you for takinf the time to read this Regards XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: uk

Already Tried:
Nothing as it only happened yesterday 1st May

Submitted: 353 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 353 days and 15 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know how long did he work there for?

Customer :

Hello Ben Within this organisation 15months .he works for the NHSand they were moving and downsizing depts prior to this post he was doing the job for over 4years.

Ben Jones :

did they conduct an investigation and hold a formal disciplinary hearing?

Customer :

After they asked him to confirm when he got his results they had a hearing in Feb/March

Ben Jones :

ok let me just get my advice ready please

Ben Jones :

An employee’s alleged misconduct is a common reason for an employer taking disciplinary action and it is also a potentially fair reason for dismissal under the Employment Rights Act 1996. The misconduct could either be a single act of serious misconduct or a series of less serious acts over a period of time. It is usual for employers to have a disciplinary policy in the workplace, which would contain examples of what amounts to misconduct, but in the absence of one it would be down to a common sense interpretation of law and fact.

In order to justify that a dismissal on grounds of misconduct was fair, the law requires that:

  • At the time of dismissal, the employer had reasonable grounds for believing the employee was guilty of the alleged misconduct;
  • The employer had carried out as much investigation as was reasonable in the circumstances;
  • A fair disciplinary procedure was followed; and
  • Dismissal was a reasonable decision that a reasonable employer would have taken in the circumstances.

Investigation - what is a reasonable investigation depends entirely on the circumstances and what resources are available to the employer. A reasonable investigation would generally include interviewing witnesses, obtaining available documentary evidence, etc. However, an employer is only expected to go as far as is reasonably practicable in the circumstances and they would not be expected to conduct a forensically detailed investigation, like one that would be expected of a court.

Disciplinary hearing - if the investigation shows evidence that misconduct may have occurred then the employee should be invited to attend a formal disciplinary hearing to answer the allegations. They must be given prior notice of the meeting, details of the allegations and any evidence to be used against them. They have the statutory right to be accompanied at the hearing but only by a trade union representative or a colleague. Legal representation or family/friends are not allowed, unless the employer agrees. At the disciplinary hearing the employee must be given the opportunity to defend the allegations. The employer must take the employee’s representations into account before making a decision.

Decision - if, as a result of the investigation and the disciplinary hearing, the employer holds a genuine belief that the employee was guilty of the alleged misconduct, then they can go ahead and dismiss the employee if necessary. When deciding on whether to dismiss, the employer should consider the employee's length of service and disciplinary record. Therefore, longer service and clean disciplinary record should result in the employer giving more thought into deciding what action to take.

Sanction - unless the offence in question amounts to gross misconduct (i.e. something so serious to justify instant dismissal), the ACAS Code of Practice recommends that the employee should be issued with a warning first. If any further misconduct occurs in the future, only then should dismissal be considered.

In summary, an employer is not expected to prove that the alleged misconduct had definitely occurred. To be able to justify dismissal as being fair, it has to show that it had conducted a reasonable investigation, followed a fair procedure and held a genuine belief that the employee was guilty. Finally, it must show that dismissal was a reasonable action to take in the circumstances and one that a reasonable employer would have taken.

If you have any doubts about any of the above and believe that the employer has not conducted a reasonable investigation or followed a fair procedure, you have the option of appealing to the employer first. If the appeal is rejected you can also consider submitting a claim for unfair dismissal in an employment tribunal. There is a strict time limit of 3 months less a day from the date of dismissal to issue a claim and you need at least 1 year’s continuous service to qualify.

Customer :

Hello Ben Thank you for that info I am not very good on the computer and need to print our conversation out .I have tried to print but it is only giving some of it what can I do please?

Ben Jones :

I suggest you simply copy and paste this conversation into a Word document. You can then save it or print it and refer to it in the future as necessary.

Customer :

Hello Ben Thank you for your advise I feel I can now go forward with your help

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please press Accept before exiting. Many thanks and all the best.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7187
Answered: 5/2/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
175 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan