Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i work in a department of three people and i am the only one

 
Jenny McKenzie's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jenny McKenzie
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1649
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very clear and concise, and helpful for future action. Thank you.
Positive
Very c lear and concise, thank you.
Positive
Confirmed he was in the wrong thankyou
Positive
Clear and concise guidance
Positive
Excellent and helpful reply
Positive
Thank you
Positive
fast response with clear line of action.
Positive
Jenny was able to verify what i had already bene told by other laywers. ...

Customer Question

i work in a department of three people and i am the only one who does the caretaker role in the dept, the other two are at a higher level than me. we have just been in a meeting and have been told that there will be one redundancy, ( we were however told that the caretaker role needs to remain ) as i am the only person who does this role can i be made to reapply for my own ( caretaker) job, and do the other two co workers have the right to apply for my position which would in effect make me redundant should they take my position

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: uk

Submitted: 361 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 361 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer,

If you are dismissed on the grounds of redundancy and have been employed for more than 12 months then you will have the right to appeal and claim unfair dismissal on the basis that your role is not redundant and you have therefore been unfairly selected for redundancy.

Unless the employer can show that there is some integration between the 3 roles then you should not be expected to reapply for your own job. You are entitled to raise a grievance about the process.

Please remember to Press ACCEPT.

Expert Type
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1649
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan