Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My partner has recently had their job title changed and signed

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7188
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

My partner has recently had their job title changed and signed a new contract to this effect. We then received their P45 through the post with no explanation as this was a Friday we had to wait until the following Monday to phone the company and ask the question as to why their P45 had been sent and did they actually have a job? The explanation given was that my partners employment had been transferred to a sister company but no real reason why the P45 had been sent. On being asked about continued service (4yrs) the company assured my partner that this would be the case but the question is - shouldn't my partner have been informed of the change of employer? Shouldn't their new contract of employment be in the new companies name and how do they stand with regard to continued service if they have been sent their P45?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: UK

Already Tried:
Have tried to get information from the company been promised calls back but have had nothing from them

Submitted: 363 days ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 363 days ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if at any point before the changes they were informed about the change of employer?

Customer :

No they weren't they found out when they called the company to ask why the P45 had been sent

Ben Jones :

An employee's employer cannot be changed without the employee's consent. There must have been some consultation about this and the employee's consent must have been sought.

In fact, a similar scenario was decided in the courts very recently in the case of Gabriel v Peninsula Business Services. The Employment Appeal Tribunal applied the House of Lords authority of Nokes v Doncaster Amalgamated Collieries Ltd [1940] AC 1014 to the effect that, at common law, the employment of an employee cannot be transferred from one employer to another without the consent of the employee.

Therefore, consider taking this further with the employer and challenge their decision to terminate the employment and transfer it to a different employer.

Customer :

Thank you - with their employment being terminated to transfer it to another company am I correct in thinking that this would also affect their continued service i.e their starting from scratch again?

Ben Jones :

not necessarily, if these were associated employers (i.e. part of a group company) then the continuous service could still be preserved

Customer :

Thank you for your help I will come back to you if we do not reach a satisfactory response from the company

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7188
Answered: 4/24/2012

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
126 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan