How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38306
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, How do I go about get a trade union representative for

Resolved Question:

Hi,

How do I go about get a trade union representative for a formal disciplinary meeting this coming Tuesday?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if you are a member of a union?

Customer:

Hi Ben, No I presently not a member of a Union.

Customer:

do you want a break down of the situation?

Ben Jones :

If you want a trade union representative coming with you to a disciplinary then you will need to become a member of one. There are dozens of unions out there but not all will allow you to join because they can be industry-specific, others may not provide representation at such short notice, etc. But you do not actually need to have a TU rep with you. You may have a colleague or you may even go there alone. It is not a legal requirement to be accompanied, it is a legal right but not a requirement

Customer:

I know that I can go along with out a TU rep, but due to the nature of the meeting thought it may be better. Can it only be a colleague as I dont want to involve anyone else in the company for such a sensitive situation?

Ben Jones :

yes - only a TU rep or a colleague. That is unless your employer agrees that you can have someone else, but that is rare

Customer:

if it is chosen my services are no longer required, would it be worth me going down a legal route for unfair dismissal under medical groups ?

Ben Jones :

How long have you worked there fort?

Customer:

4 years, but had a bit of an issue last year but a different situation

Ben Jones :

If an employee has been continuously working at their place of work for over 12 months they will be protected against unfair dismissal. That means that to fairly dismiss them their employer has to show a potentially fair reason for dismissal and also follow a fair procedure. According to the Employment Rights Act 1996 there are five separate reasons that an employer could use to justify a dismissal as being fair and these are: conduct, capability, redundancy, illegality or some other substantial reason. The employer will need to show that the dismissal was for one of those reasons and also justify that it was appropriate and reasonable to rely on it in the circumstances. So whether you have a case for unfair dismissal very much depends on the reasons they use to dismiss and also the procedure that is followed.


 

Customer:

ok, I was taken to HR a couple of weeks ago for potential harrassment to my EX gf as I wanted answers to questions. Does a written warning have to be signed as I was told last time I had an issue that I was getting a written warning but it was never signed and I didnt actually see the warning only the invite letter to the meeting?

Ben Jones :

no it doesn't. If you knew that you were being issued with a warning and had details of it then that would be sufficient

Customer:

so potentially i need to start to look for a new job ?

Ben Jones :

I can't say if that is the case unfortunately, only the employer knows

Customer:

ok well i will be providing medical information again to what my ex drove me too and why emails were being sent.

Customer:

it does seem the employer are siding with my ex

Ben Jones :

again, it is not for me to say if that is the case or not, all I can do is advise you on the law that applies here, not the employer's intentions

Customer:

ok thanks

Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please press Accept before exiting. Many thanks and all the best.

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 38306
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice