Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my husband died last summer aged 62years, he had a company

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 71
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

my husband died last summer aged 62years, he had a company pension although the company no longer exists the pension scheme is now handled by prudential, the last letter he had was a value quotation of £47.029.70.in which he could recieve feb 2014 when he turn 65. Now Im told its not their policy to pay out to surviviing relative, (it did say in the contract he signed around 30years ago). Can they do that as he had money stopped out of his wages( which wasnt easy with small children to bring up0 to pay into the scheme as the goverment advised everyone to do. Thank youi for your timel

 



Already Tried:
I filled out form

Submitted: 434 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied434 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied433 days and 19 hours ago.

still waiting for reply

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied433 days and 19 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied433 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Is it correct that your husband had not yet retired when he died?

What are they offering you, if anything?

Customer replied433 days and 17 hours ago.

yes it it ciorrect he had not reitred he had 3more years.

They are offering me nothing .

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied433 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for the info.

I am sorry to hear that they are offering you nothing.

Without seeing the relevant documents relating to the scheme, it is very hard to advise in any meaningful sense. However, what I can say is that the situation before retirement is usually that if the scheme will not pay out the value of the fund to the surviving spouse, it will return all of the pension contributions made by the deceased.

To refuse to pay anything is extremely unfair. It's lawfulness will very much depend on the scheme and I would advise you to visit a local solicitor and ask that they consider all the pension scheme documents and let you know whether there is case for you to pursue here.

With best wishes
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 71
Answered: 4/11/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan