How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38844
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
29905560
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can my company with hold my sick pay (company) I have an excellent

Resolved Question:

can my company with hold my sick pay (company) I have an excellent attendance over the last 10yrs but I am sufferring from clinical depression brought on by work related stress from the last 6 months and have been targetd at every opportunity as if being managed?? I am now off sick they are withholding my full benefit for sick pay ? I was pending a disciplinary but cracked under the pressure? please help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question, which I will gladly help with. Please let me know what reason have they given for this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they did not give a reason did not know they would pay ssp until i received my recent pay slip and I had to ask for that as well ? and realised I was seriously underpaid I have checked my contract and it states they have sole descretion over sick pay (co) but they did not even inform me I beleive they have done this as I was due for a disciplinary hearing and pretty much had a break down and my gp signed me off as incapapble to cope with my current situation. does this help?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

What is your sick pay entitlement and is it guaranteed or discretionary?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

discretionary and there is a table of payment which I am entitled to 12 weeks full pay with 4 yrs contiuous service which I have 10yrs and no issues and clean record aswell

I have been paid full sick before but only probably a week all for the last year and 1 full week when I had serious illness in 2006 with shingles

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
So how long have you been off for on this occasion?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
3 weeks so far
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
If an employee has been receiving discretionary sick pay and the employer decides to cease making discretionary payments, it may be advisable to give at least one month's notice of this intention to the employee, and/or to reduce it gradually so that the individual does not go from full pay to no pay in a short period.

The employer should also weigh up the benefit of continued payment to the employee in the particular circumstances, against the cost of paying the benefit. For example, if there is medical evidence to the effect that the employee may be able to return to work in a few weeks and their sick pay entitlement has only just expired then it may be appropriate to continue to pay the employee. If there is no projected date for the employee's return, they have already been in receipt of sick pay for a number of months and the benefit has expired, the employer may be more justified in taking the view that continued payment would not be appropriate.

Employer's discretion in relation to employment benefits is rarely "absolute" and is governed by implied contractual terms - in particular the implied trust and confidence term which, among other things, requires employers to be "even-handed" and not "irrational" in their treatment of employees. In addition, employers should consider whether their decision to terminate a discretionary payment is open to challenge as an act of unlawful discrimination.

As you have clinical depression, assuming it is a long-term condition that substantially affects your ability to carry out your normal day to day activities, you are likely to be classified as disabled under law.

It is possible that some disabled employees may need to take more sickness leave than employees who are not disabled. This raises the question whether, notwithstanding a provision to extend payment on a discretionary basis, their sick pay policies should remove mandatory cut-off points which might put disabled employees at a substantial disadvantage, as compared to non-disabled employees, by way of a reasonable adjustment, which is a duty the employer has.

So there is a good argument here that the employer has not acted fairly and in the spirit of the employment contract and has possibly even discriminated against you.

Please press Accept and I can expand my answer and provide more detailed advice and guidance as required. I will also answer any specific questions you may have. Thank you
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 38844
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice