How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny McKenzie Your Own Question

Jenny McKenzie
Jenny McKenzie,
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6118
Experience:  10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Jenny McKenzie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i work in a warehouse on a rota of any 5 days out of 7. i applied

Resolved Question:

i work in a warehouse on a rota of any 5 days out of 7. i applied for flexible working to get me off early shift and backshift to enable me to have my kids stay with me 3 nights of the week since seperating from thier mother, i now do 10 am - 6pm that allows me to do normal daily things like school runs in the morning ect. i then applied for set days i.e tuesday to saturday as the kids mother has asked a solicitor to put it in writing that i get the kids from saturday evening untill sunday evening and allows me to spend a day on the weekend with my kids instead of at the moment waking them up on sunday mornings very early for me to take them back to thier mother before i start work at 10am.
once i applied my slightly disgruntled manager informed me that due to the work place i work in being so big my needs wouldnt be a problem. the problem is i sat in the meeting with him several months ago and he refuses to permit me to go on to the set shift i need to watch my children untill i show him proof of the lawyes letter my ex is putting in place which is taking a very long time. my question is..should i have to wait for proof of this letter as my situation is stil the same with or without showing him proof? thanks Brian
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
How long have you worked there ?

And I presume you do not have a court order in place in relation to your children?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i have worked there for 4 years in september, i have been on flexible working for over two years regarding my 10.00-18.00 shift. everything with the kids mother has been worked out amicably without ant outside interests apart from the legal letter im waiting for which states the shared access i have and my need for hours around this. the manager in question hasnt gave me an easy ride with ant flexible working and almost had me jumping through hoops over the past 2 years which is why i'd rather know exactly where i stand. thanyou
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 4 years ago.
Hello I can pick this up, how old are your children?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
daughter of almost 5 and son of 7 thanks
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 4 years ago.
Has he said that once he sees the letter he will agree?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
well he has led me to think that yes, i get the idea im getting it because he doesnt have much choice as hes not the nicest of guys. im curious to find out if i need that letter of proof or if he is just getting personal rather than profesional as he has a record for this kind of thing...thanks
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 4 years ago.

No he does not need to see the letter as proof of your circumstances. So long as you have children under the age of 6, which you do, and that he does not have business reasons as set out by the flexible working regulations to refuse your request (which the fact of seeing the letter would not change so I would assume he does not) then there is no legal right for him to make this request.


It is up to you whether you raise this with him or not in the form of a grievance. If you can get hold of the letter reasonably easily then it might not be worth bringing it up as he may then find a valid business reason to refuse.


Please remember to press ACCEPT so that I can be credited for answering your quesiton.

Jenny McKenzie,
Satisfied Customers: 6118
Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
Jenny McKenzie and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Jenny McKenzie

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
< Last | Next >
  • Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • UKSolicitorJA's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor and Advocate
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB (Hons)
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years experience