How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 42848
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i work a four on four off 12 hr shift pattern, our company

Resolved Question:

i work a four on four off 12 hr shift pattern, our company pays us an average 42hr week, we have eight factory day shut downs. the shut down days are designed so the company dont have to pay us continental shift priemums. Now the want us to work these days and not pay shift premiums. Is this lawfully correct?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for your question. Please don't forget to press Accept once you get my answer. For now please let me know:


1. Is all of this mentioned in your contract?


Customer: replied 5 years ago.
no this will change our contract, but we have had no mention of a change in contract. we have our next managers meeting next week, but it looks like they will force us to work the extra shifts for basic pay and no premiums.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 years ago.

Can you please expand on the continental shift pay system – is that just a company entitlement?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

No we get paid for a average 42hr week, as we work 4 x 12 hour shifts and 4 x 12 shifts off. with the shutdown days this averages us to a normal 40hr working week, but without the days as they want us to work this puts us on full continental shifts and i think i am right in saying they should pay the shift premiums for this

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 years ago.

So essentially they are going to increase your working hours but at the same time keep you on the same pay and in turn this will change your existing contract?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
they are increasing our hours, they will pay us for the extra shifts but will not pay any shift premiums as we will effectivly be working a full continental shift pattern
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 years ago.

OK, but this shift premium – where are you getting that from, is it a company policy?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

i have worked these shifts in the past for another company and the premiums were paid. but this company only wants to pay us basic hours with no premium


Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 years ago.
The first consideration is that shift premiums are not a legal right – they are a contractual entitlement and it is down to each employer to decide whether they want to pay them or not. But they are not obliged to pay them by law – it is essentially an incentive that they can offer their employees should they choose to do so.

So by changing your shifts they are not obliged to pay you any shift allowances. You will however have rights if these changes are going to result in a change to your contracts because your employer can only change your contractual terms in the following ways:

1. By receiving your express approval to the changes;
2. By consulting with you and forcefully introducing the changes (called unilateral change of contract);
3. By giving you notice to terminate your employment and then re-engaging you on a new contract, which incorporates the changes.

If the changes are introduced forcefully then you have the following options:

1. Accept them, start working on the new terms and don’t take the matter any further.

2. Start working on the new terms but making it clear to your employer (preferably in writing) that you are ‘working under protest’. This means that you do not agree to the changes but are only working them because you are forced to. In the meantime try and resolve the issue with your employer either by informal discussions or by raising a formal grievance.

3. If Option 2 does not get you anywhere then you may wish to consider taking the final step and resigning without notice. If you do so, you would need to resign without undue delay so as not to give an impression that you had accepted the changes. Then you can claim constructive unfair dismissal in an employment tribunal, subject to having at least 1 year continuous service with your employer. You would have to argue that your employer had committed a fundamental breach of contract and that you were left with no other option but to resign. Remember that you only have 3 months from the date you resign to submit your claim.

If your contract is terminated and then you are re-engaged on the new terms, then that could potentially amount to an unfair dismissal and you can make a claim for it in the employment tribunal. The same rules of 1 year’s continuous service and the 3 month time limit to submit your claim would apply.

I hope this helps. Please press the ACCEPT button. You would still be free to ask any follow up questions and I will continue my advice for free. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 42848
Experience: Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 4 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • UKSolicitorJA's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor and Advocate
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB (Hons)
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years experience
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Related UK Employment Law Questions