How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37590
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am under notice of Compulsory redundancy and was given an

Resolved Question:

I am under notice of Compulsory redundancy and was given an exit date in writing of the 18th February 2011. I would have served a months notice. Are my employers able to retract my redundancy this late into the notice period? I have find employment elsewhere last week outside of the Trust.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello

 

Thanks for your question. Please don't forget to press Accept once you get my answer. For now please let me know:

 

1. What is the reason for retraction?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

 

The person that they have slotted into my post has appealed and doesn't wish to take the job. They have informed me that if I do not take suitable alternative employment or my post back I am putting myself at risk and they do not have to pay me my redundancy. I also appealed earlier on in the consultation as they changed my job title to 'pool' me and my job is in the new structure back to my old exisitng job title?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Do you feel that the job you are being offered now is suitable?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

 

If they offer my old post back then no, as the new job description for my current post (although under the same old job title in the new structure) does not reflect my work. It is a generic job description that they are discussing now to be put through agenda for change to make it job specific!

 

Other posts available are a band below my exisitng post and are a step backwards for me career wise and would involve travelling further.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

When a redundancy situation arises your employer is encouraged to search for and offer you suitable alternative employment (SAE) to avoid making you redundant. This could be a job within the same company or any associated companies.

 

If you accept the offer of SAE, then you are treated as not having been dismissed, your employment will continue and you would lose your entitlement to a redundancy payment.

 

If you refuse an offer of SAE, you would lose your entitlement to redundancy pay if it is deemed that the job was suitable and the refusal was unreasonable. However, if the offer was unsuitable and the refusal was reasonable, you would keep your entitlement to redundancy pay.

 

In relation to SAE, the factors that make the offer unsuitable or your refusal reasonable are as follows:

 

  • Job content and status - drop in status or level, substantial differences in duties, including loss or addition of job content.
  • Pay and other benefits - significant drop in earnings, including basic pay, bonuses, overtime, sick pay, holiday entitlement, etc.
  • Working hours - change in shift pattern, removal of overtime, extension/reduction of working hours
  • Change of workplace - if your place of work changes and your personal circumstances make it unreasonable for you to travel to your new place of work. This is on the assumption that you don't have a mobility clause in your contract, in which case your refusal may be unreasonable.
  • Job prospects - going from permanent to temporary or fixed-term employment.

 

 

So as you can see there are a number of reasons that would make an alternative offer unsuitable and you would be able to reject it and claim redundancy pay instead. It is up to you to consider whether you wish to accept the offer or reject it but do bear in mind the above advice when making that decision.

 

And to answer your question, if an offer of SAE is made before the expiration of your notice, it would be treated the same as if it was offered at any other time before that and if you unreasonably reject it, you could lose your right to redundancy pay. However, if the offer is not suitable or your rejection is reasonable you can still get your redundancy pay.

 

I hope this helps. Please press the ACCEPT button. You would still be able to ask any follow-up questions if necessary. Many thanks

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 37590
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and 3 other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7575
    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    1738
    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    377
    solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    150
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    82
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    71
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Laywer

    Satisfied Customers:

    46
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice