How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, Solicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 40341
Experience:  Expert in UK Employment Law
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I didnt get paid by my Employer the full hours i have been

Customer Question

I didn't get paid by my Employer the full hours i have been working, from the beginning i have been not registered on the In-Store Punch in machine, and there were problems with my working hours, as branch manager had to put my time ive done manually in the system, but sometimes he forgot to do that, and i didnt get paid till next month, now after ive quit cuz this situation happen couple of times, i didnt get paid fully for my last month, only the basic hours, Im 100% sure that ive done twice more+ hours, but there is no record of it in the system as they didnt put it in, only the basic hours the system have put. Me or the Employer dont have any proof of my working hours, but i still want my money. I was struggling to get full pay from them (The Co-Operative) every month. They still own me money from the month before, but they don't have a record of those hours because manager or supervisor just forgot to put them trough. What should i do in this situation ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.


Thanks for your question. Please don't forget to press Accept once you get my answer. For now please let me know:


1. Have you formally approached your employer in relation to this?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes, the Branch Manager said that he can't do anything about this because there is no record of my hours ive done because no one have put them in the system
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
Whose responsibility is it to enter the hours on the system?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Branch Manager or Supervisor if manager is not on the duty, normally we use a punch in machine for the hours, but manager didnt register me on it and i never could use it, that's why the hours were put manually.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

If you are not being paid for the hours you have worked and are entitled to then that cold amount to unlawful deduction of wages, which you are protected against under law. This is especially true if it is your employer's responsibility to track your hours and they have failed in their duty to do so.


You can try nd resolve this by raising a formal grievance first. If that does not resolve the situation then you may give them formal notice to pay you within 7 days, failing which you will take them to an employment tribunal.


If they fail to pay you, then you have 3 months from the last time you weren't paid correctly to submit your claim to try and recover what you are owed.


I hope this helps. Please press the ACCEPT button. You would still be free to ask any follow up questions for free. Thank you

Ben Jones, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 40341
Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law
Ben Jones and other UK Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I did not sign any Contract with the employer as it never got presented to me, is that going to be a problem ?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
A contract would be implied in any case, based on what you have usually been paid up to now
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
what should i write in the grievance letter in that situation, im not really a law letter writer and google is not helping at all ^^
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Expert in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones


    Satisfied Customers:

    Expert in UK Employment Law
  • Jenny McKenzie's Avatar

    Jenny McKenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR
  • UKSolicitorJA's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor and Advocate
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB (Hons)
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor