Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I have the right to enforce my company to make booked holidays

 
Jenny McKenzie's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jenny McKenzie
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1649
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very clear and concise, and helpful for future action. Thank you.
Positive
Very c lear and concise, thank you.
Positive
Confirmed he was in the wrong thankyou
Positive
Clear and concise guidance
Positive
Excellent and helpful reply
Positive
Thank you
Positive
fast response with clear line of action.
Positive
Jenny was able to verify what i had already bene told by other laywers. ...

Customer Question

Do I have the right to enforce my company to make booked holidays & other rostering
arrangments visable so that all my working collegues & myself can veiw them, If so under
what law ie employment, european or fredom of information. Unfortunately because I am not
in the union they will not help me. I would be most grateful if you could help me on this
matter.

yours gratefully

John Arthur.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: Uk

Already Tried:
Asking the RMT representative, the local manager & Work collegues.

Submitted: 879 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 879 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello and welcome to Just Answer,

 

Can you please explain to me why you would like this information so that I can understand your situation in more detail?

Customer replied 879 days and 17 hours ago.

This is very difficult for me to explain but 1st when my collegues or myself book

our holidays there can only be so many people of at one time, this is ok! we all understand this however the problem comes when somebody cancells or moves there holidays, as we all work remotely apart & the information isn't made public this can cause contention within the work force especially if somebody wanted to book a week that had been cancelled by another collegue.

Secondly we have a scheme at work wereby over time is based on equilisation however as we cannot see what over time each of us has worked we feel that this is unfair & that the rostering time is giveing overtime preferentionally to other members of staff. I have asked for a simple database/ spreadsheet to be made available for all to see but it seems that the rostering section of the company seem to be reluctant to do this, and I was wondering where I stood legally if I wanted to take action.

Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 879 days and 17 hours ago.

what reason has been given for refusing your request?

Customer replied 879 days and 16 hours ago.

Jenny,

Have I missed your reply? as I accidently closed a window which I thought was your profile but it wasn't so I was wondering if it was your answer.

 

John Arthur.

Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 879 days and 16 hours ago.

No I haven't answered yet, I was wondering what reason they have given for refusal of this? Do you work for a public sector employer?

Customer replied 879 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes, Networkrail

Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 879 days and 16 hours ago.

Sorry can you tell me what reason they have given for refusal so that I am fully aware of your situation before responding?

Customer replied 879 days and 16 hours ago.

Apparently they don't have the time!

I'm I asking too much to have this information made available? Where do I stand legally can I enforce this request on the company?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jenny McKenzie replied 879 days and 16 hours ago.

My advice would be different if you worked for the private sector, if that was the case then I would advise you that you probably don't have grounds for access to this information which is management information.

 

As a public sector employee the situation is different as the Freedom of Information Act applies. I would imagine that there is Freedom of Information Act officer within your organisation. You have the right to request the information under that act. This would be for previous information not ongoing information so it's benefit is limited to what has gone on in the past. The FOI officer must provide the information within 20 days of the request being made.

 

I would be grateful if you would press ACCEPT if you have found my answer useful. I will then leave the question open to answer your follow on questions for free.

Expert Type
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1649
Answered: 12/1/2010

Experience: 10 Years of experience in Employment Law and HR

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
129 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan