Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a Self Employed Sales Agent. My main Principle wishes

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7222
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I am a Self Employed Sales Agent. My main Principle wishes to terminate my Contract i have been with them for 5yrs average turnover @ 170k a year, 20% Commision rate. Sales are dropping this year but have remained otherwise consistant and i have acheived an average of 90% of target each year for 5yrs. What kind of Indemnity payment should i expect to receive? Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: uk

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 946 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 946 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi

 

Do you have a termination clause in your contract?

Customer replied 946 days and 7 hours ago.

Not that i am aware of?

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 946 days and 7 hours ago.

If a contract is terminated and there is no express termination clause that provides a specific notice period or termination payment, then it can usually be cancelled by giving reasonable notice. That would not necessarily include a severance payment though unless once was agreed in advance.

 

That essentially means that your contract can be terminated by giving you reasonable notice and either allowing you to work it out as normal.

 

What is reasonable notice really depends on the nature of your industry, accepted practices, etc. It varies greatly between industries and can be from a week to a few months. It may also depend on your seniority, how long you have been there, etc.

 

You should try and negotiate a mutually acceptable notice period and if you are unhappy with the period you have been given and can't reach an amicable solution - consider making a claim for breach of contract in the civil courts.

 

I hope this helps. Please press the ACCEPT button. You would still be able to ask any follow-up questions if necessary. Many thanks

Customer replied 946 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi. This sounds more like a Employee Type Contract situation? I am Self Employed and there are two types of contract as far as i am aware? One pays Compensation (values your Agency like a Business) and the other an Indemnity Contract (as is mine). It states that i am entitled to one years commission payment based on an average of the past 5 years payments. But i am hearing that there might be an issue as to how much new business i have added? On this basis what should i expect to be offfered? Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 946 days and 6 hours ago.

My apologies, it's been a long day. Is your contract specifically an indemnity one?

Customer replied 946 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes my Contract is an Indemnity one and i know the formula for calculating the Compensation. What i would like to know really is how set in stone so to speak things are or could the Principle try to get down the payment in any way that you are aware of? Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 946 days and 6 hours ago.

With an indemnity agreement, the employer pays an amount reflecting the value of the work you have done in building up their sales - for example, your efforts to identify customers and build relationships with them

 

This is set in stone in The Commercial Agents (Council Directive) Regulations 1993. Instead of me listing the exact wording you can check the specific provision here:

 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1993/3053/regulation/17/made

 

If they wanted to avoid making the payment then they would need to rely on the next provision:

 

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1993/3053/regulation/18/made

 

I hope this clarifies things

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7222
Answered: 10/6/2010

Experience: Expert in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan