Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im 52 and have worked as a graphic designer for 4 and half

 
EmploymentTalk's Avatar
  • Answered by:EmploymentTalk
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
After initial confusion I think the advice was accurate.
Positive
much needed advice thankyou
Positive
great advice - thank you
Positive
your answer is very helpful
Positive
delivered good answers
Positive
Excellent
Positive
thanks for the prompt and sensible advice
Positive
thank you its been a niggling problem, but know behind me
Positive
Thanks. It

Customer Question

I'm 52 and have worked as a graphic designer for 4 and half years in a major Fire and Security company. They informed me recently that my existing job spec is to be be 'upgraded' to include additional functionality in areas which I don't at present have the requisite skill set, as a result of this I was told I will have to reapply for the job in its new form. Its seems academic that I would be deemed suitable for the role if I did apply, as they want someone with these skills in place already. I'd like to add that at this early stage no mention of retraining for the additional skills required has been offered to me by the company either, consequently I feel the whole process is in fact a stitch up and what they really want to do is employ somebody on a much lower salary but are using this device to oust me. Are they within their rights and how should I fight for mine?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Nothing as yet

Submitted: 1056 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  EmploymentTalk replied 1056 days and 3 hours ago.

This potentially sounds like a redundancy under a different name. If there is a reduction in the requirement within the business for someone to carry out work of that particluar kind then this is a redundancy situation and you should be consulted as such. If made redundant you would be entitled to a statutory redundancy payment. If as suspected this is not a genuine redundancy situation then if dismissed you could bring a unfair dismissal claim.

Another issue is that by adding to your duties extensively your employer is effectively altering your contract of employment. Any alteration of terms should be agreed with an employee first. To unilaterally alter your terms (i.e. to do so without consent) is potentially a breach of contract.

To clarify matters you may wish to raise a formal grievance stating that you are unhappy/confused by the current proposals. I think you may wish to ask if the company consider this to be a redundancy of your current role or simply an alteration of contract (expansion of job description) and ask why you are being forced to reapply for your role. You may wish to state that you are happy to discuss extra functionality along with their proposals for retraining and support in acheiving the level they require.
The whole situation sounds a little bizarre and I think you need written confirmation of what their intentions are to protect you if the matter escalates.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 8
Answered: 5/23/2010

Experience: Law Degree, LPC and Qualification as a Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1055 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks for your response. I will be receiving some written material from the company along with a complete spec of the new role early next week, this will be considered as the the first phase of the consultation period. I will be invited to comment on this and they have said that they would actively seek to redeploy me in another company owned by the parent corporation, this is probably lip service as I would have no way of knowing whether they have done this or not, so I'm not taking this aspect seriously at the moment. Would I be allowed to send you documentation etc relating to these developments as and when it comes along?

Thanks again

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC