Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Employment Law

Ask an UK Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi hope you can help, i have just been suspended for saying

 
Employment Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Employment Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: N/A
  • Accepted Answers: 1
Verified Expert
in UK Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thats what I wanted to know, many thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the advice it was most helpful. I feel more confident to...

Customer Question

Hi hope you can help, i have just been suspended for saying i hope one of my managers dies, i didnt say this but did make a comment a bit tongue in cheek with a couple of colleagues, i have been with the company 8 years and have never had a warning s before, can they sack me for this?
kind regards XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: uk

Submitted: 1187 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Employment Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Employment Lawyer replied1187 days and 16 hours ago.

You need to check your companies disciplinary and grievance procedure which should be found in their staff handbook.

Generally speaking, your employer will need to carry out an investigation into the allegation about what you said, and conduct a formal disciplinary meeting with you. You have the right to be accompanied by a work colleague or trade union representative. Due to a recent case, you may be entitled to have a lawyer present if it is considered that what you said has the standing of a criminal threat.

Yes, you do risk being dismissed from your employment for gross misconduct if the allegation against you is upheld and considered to sufficiently serious to amount to gross misconduct. You will have the right to appeal any decision made by your Employer.

Due to the seriousness of your situation , you are best advised to seek formal legal advice as soon as possible from an employment solicitor. A list of employment solicitors is available from The Law Society.

I hope that my answer has been helpful to you. Please select the green Accept button so that I may receive credit for my time. Your question will not close and you can continue to ask follow-ups.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 1
Answered: 3/20/2010

Experience: Employment Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Employment Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan