How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13246
Experience:  30 years in commercial law
18726264
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

UK law - I have fallen behind on my credit card payments -

Resolved Question:

UK law - I have fallen behind on my credit card payments - I will try and organise a payment plan and get interest halted. If they refuse what options do I have and what assets can they get to -i.e. can they get my ISA or small shareholdings? House is in joint names of me and my brother with no mortgage - am contemplating getting beneficial ownership transferred to my husband in the US to protect it. I am moving to US so wonder if UK companies have jurisdiction there?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
If they sue you then in theory any asset you have is available to satisfy the debt . Also in theory if you transfer away an asset when you in debt and unable to pay those debts can be set aside as a conveyance to avoid your creditors . Also in theory they can pursue you to the US although whether they would in practice is another issue. If you have an isa that can pay of your debt, why not use it to do so?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The ISA is in my name but funds are my husbands who is a US citizen. Small shareholing of £500 is investment club funds ie not mine either. House is original family home where my brother with learning difficulties lives. I though credit card debt was unsecured - happy to pay payment plan but want interest frozen otherwise cant pay.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
I am sure it is unsecured but if they sue you for the debt, they can either bankrupt you if you do not pay or alternative seek charging orders against your assets. How far they will go will depend to some extent on the size of the debt. If you emigrate chances are they may not pursue it but in theory at least they could go against your interest it the house.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2 x cards for 5k each. I will get beneficial interest in house to husbands name to protect my brother.. House will never be sold as my brother will always live there and his name and mine are on the deeds.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 1 year ago.
Ok well that is a large enough sum to pursue but chances are they will sell the debt to a debt collector. I would try and do a deal if you can.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13246
Experience: 30 years in commercial law
Senior Partner and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX will accept my plan.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    59
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice