How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1399
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am currently applying for a 12 month tenancy agreement.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am currently applying for a 12 month tenancy agreement. The letting company has referred our application to an outside agency that checks background, previous rental referees and does a credit check and has asked whether I have EVER been bankrupt.

My question is, If I was made bankrupt 7.5 years ago and it no longer appears on my credit record do I have to declare my past bankruptcy? Is a tenancy agreement the same as a loan or other credit type?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 12 months ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

If you're asked the question "have you *ever* been bankrupt" then you have to disclose it really.

Max Lowry :

This isn't the same as a conviction in the criminal courts, which are covered by the Rehabilitation of Offenders legislation.

Max Lowry :

That would say after x years you don't have to disclose, but bankruptcy isn't the same principle.

Customer:

is a tenancy agreement a form of credit?

Max Lowry :

It's not a "bad" thing.

Max Lowry :

No, it's not a form of credit.

Customer:

do I have a legal obligation to answer yes to 'have I ever been brankrupt' to this agency? I went bankrupt 7.5 years ago

Max Lowry :

Presumably you're signing something to say you're being honest etc?

Customer:

I see your point.

Customer:

would you have an idea to how in depth an agency such as this may search into someones past? would they have the same access to long reaching data bases that banks have

Max Lowry :

Hello?

Customer:

still here, did you get my last post?

Max Lowry :

No, I didn't sorry - I got disconnected from internet :( Can you re-post please?

Customer:

would you have an idea to how in depth an agency such as this may search into someones past? would they have the same access to long reaching data bases that banks have

Max Lowry :

No, they wouldn't have access to that due to confidentiality between customer/bank. I'd expect they're limited in reality to a 6 year back-search.

Customer:

thankyou very much, all the best

Max Lowry :

Thank you. Please remember to rare the answer as highly as you can for me.

Max Lowry :

All the best.

Max Lowry :

Please do remember to rate the answer for me - thank you!

Max Lowry, Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 1399
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    60
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    60
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    59
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice