How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 20067
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the process of applying for 2nd life insurance policy with

Resolved Question:

In the process of applying for 2nd life insurance policy with the same insurance company. as a result of having breast cancer 15/12 ago was advised by my financial adviser that the insurers are asking for subject medical report. I am in receipt of the consent form for my medical history to be released, but I amm some what reluctant to sign same.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.




I can
tell you that if you do not sign the authority to release the medical records,
you will not get the life-insurance.

I was
20 years in life-insurance before I joined the legal profession and therefore I
can speak with some authority on this.



Why do
you particularly not want to release the medical records?



I am
off-line shortly until later will pick this up at some stage late this evening.
I am online all day tomorrow.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Its not that I do not want to release my medical history, I just wanted to make sure I was doing the right thing. My broker know that I had cancer, but it was requested by the insurers. I have no history of heart disease, diabetese, non smoker, slightly over weight, no family history of breast cancer/heart disease. Had a period off work with work related anxiety/stress for which I accessed some counselling. Now fine and works part time, though semi retired.


 


they also advised tha they will carry out a credit check. Not sure why they need to do all this? the insurance is to last 15yrs with no repayment should I die after 80yrs.


Is it also wise to take out a 2nd insurance policy with the same company?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.




Thank you. The question you have been asked is not at all uncommon
and as I said earlier, if you do not agree to release the medical records, you
will not get the insurance.

There is nothing sinister in the request and it is quite normal.
Indeed, it is quite positive because it means that they have not rejected your
application out of hand.



It doesn't matter that the insurance broker knows anything, the
insurance company will want their own medical expert to examine your records.



There is no reason not to take the policy out with the same
insurance company because of the company went bust for any reason, and there
was a claim, then the policyholder protection act ensures that the other
insurance companies pay out 90% the life insurance element. It does not apply
to general or car insurance, only life insurance.



By all means, shop around for the best premium but you may
actually be faced with taking it from where you can get it.



Does
that answer the question? Can I help further? Can I answer any specific points?



Please don't forget to
positively rate my answer service even if it was not what you wanted to hear. You
should now see a series of buttons which enable you to rate my answer service
formally.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.

It doesn't give me, "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.

The thread does remain open for me to answer follow-up questions after rating
my answer service.



I am
off-line shortly but will pick this up later because I am on and off-line each
day and weekend so please bear with me.

Stuart J, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 20067
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    59
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    52
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice