How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 19869
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Just Answer, We have a court case against a former

Resolved Question:

Dear Just Answer,

We have a court case against a former employee which hasn't gone to trial yet. He has just sent a notification to us that his solicitors are no longer acting for him and that he is filing for bankruptcy. Where does that leave us with regards XXXXX XXXXX debt ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

How much does he owe?

In respect of what?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

£47k and it was a loan he built up to the company that he worked at with us and then he left without repaying it

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


I'm sorry
to have to tell you that if he goes bankrupt, the debt is written off.

Certain
debts are not written off in bankruptcy and they are few and far between but do
include arrears of maintenance and student loans.



If he has a
house, which is not jointly owned, then the trustee in bankruptcy will sell my
house. If it is jointly owned, the trustee in bankruptcy will attach a charge
to his share.



All his
creditors will be lumped together and if there is any money left, they will be
paid in proportion.



Can I help
further?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


what happens if he goes bankrupt and then afterwards the court case is held and found in our favour. Does he have to go bankrupt again ?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

Once he goes bankrupt all his declared debts are written off.

So after bankruptcy there is no debt for you to sue him over.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


But he is not declaring it as a debt, that is why I am having to take him to court, to rule that it is a debt. And my logic is, that if the court case is after his declared bankruptcy then it is a new debt ? Would you agree ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Also, what proof can I get off him that he is going bankrupt and it is not a ruse to get me off his back ?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


It may indeed be a
ruse to get you off his back. Does he own a house? Is it in joint names? Do you
know how much it is worth and how much the mortgage is on it?

Does he have the money
to give you? Is he working? Employed or self-employed? Does he have the money
to give you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Law Denning,


I know that he has a house that he owns jointly with his ex-wife but I don't know what the mortgage is or the address at the moment. I know that he used to own a house in Bulgaria but I don't know whether he still owns it.


 


He has told me that the company that he was working at after ours, that he has left and that he is no longer working in the industry.


 


I understand how the mortgage and the charge could help me but how does the employment issue change things ? is there a certificate or register for bankrupts that I can check ?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


Your solicitor can do
search at Land Charges Dept of Land Registry. It only costs couple of quid.

At this stage it is a
debt. He declares that as a debt (before or after court) and it is written off
in bankruptcy. That is what bankruptcy does.



If he has a house,
once you have judgement you can get charging order to put a charge on it which doesn't
escape bankruptcy provided you get charge before he goes bankrupt

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Law Denning,


 


He is contesting that he owes us the loan repayment. We are saying that he does, and so I started a legal case against him which is currently on-going, we are at the exchange of witness statements.


 


The defendant contacted me yesterday and said that he was now representing himself and that he was going to declare himself bankrupt. He also said that he had left his employer after us and was now not working in the industry.


 


I think that his tactic will be to declare himself bankrupt with the loan as a known debt or at least try and use it as a negotiating position.


 


Can I get a charge registered before the case outcome ?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

You can only get a charge if he agrees or if you have a judgement.

If he declares the disputed debt it dies with his bankruptcy

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Law Denning,


 


That is the point I don't understand. We have emails from him admitting the loan, the only issue is he said that it was only repayable in the event of a loss in the business whereas we have provided evidence that there was a loss.


 


Does this change things ?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


I'm sorry,
it doesn't matter if he be admits the loan in writing and there is a judgement.
If he then goes bankrupt, you lose the money as it is written off in the
bankruptcy.

If the loan
is disputed and he goes bankrupt, it wipes the dispute out, and your claim ends



The only
way to protect that, is either to get him to agree to give a charge against the
house or get a judgement and then charging order

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Law Denning,


 


Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX clarification purposes. I know that he has a house which as part of his divorce his wife lives in but he has a charge over. I do not know the amount of equity. When and if he applies for bankruptcy, does he have to name our company as a debtor ? and then as part of the bankruptcy, assuming we are the only debtor, would we be assigned his share in the property ?


 


Sorry if I appear dumb

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.


Don't worry. You are not dumb.
I probably know nothing about your business either.

If he declares the debt in
the bankruptcy, (and it is most unlikely that he will not) all his assets
invest in the trustee in bankruptcy and after the trustees fees are paid, or
assets are divided in proportion between the creditors. The creditor owed the
most money gets the biggest payout (if there is one). The trustee will not be
able to realise the sale of the house until such time as the wife wants to move
or remortgage. Once that happens, the money in the house is dealt with in the
same way with other creditors. In effect, any bank loans, credit cards, debts
with utility companies in his sole name etc are all wiped out in the
bankruptcy. It is most unlikely that you will be the only creditor and expect
him to owe thousands of pounds on credit cards if he is indebted to you for
£45,000.



The only debts which are not
wiped out in bankruptcy are secured your debts.



In that respect, if there is
a second charge, there may be no equity to distribute between creditors from
the house.

Stuart J, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 19869
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Stuart J and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    59
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice