How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you owe money to creditors, collection agencies etc. and

Resolved Question:

If you owe money to creditors, collection agencies etc. and you’re about to pay off the remaining balance in full; Is it appropriate to “make a deal”?

i.e. if you owe £10,000 can you make a settlement offer of £9000?

Would this be accepted by collection agencies? Bearing in mind if they’ve been wanting the money for a considerable length of time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Is there any form of court judgement in place please or have matters proceeded without recourse to court?

Customer:

No court judgment, no.

Customer:

Just the usual letters in the mail etc.

Customer:

reminders

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

If there is no judgement against you in the creditors favour there is nothing stopping you attempting to strike a deal.

Customer:

Would it be a final settlement" ?

Customer:

ie they couldn't come back 6 months down the line and ask for the remaining amount(s)?

Joshua :

It is very much a case of painting the right picture. e.g. you may be able to borrow some money from a friend to settle the debt but can only borrow say £8000 and so on or whatever story you feel comfortable with. Creditors will often accept a reduced settlement for an account.

Customer:

ok - thanks.

Joshua :

An alternative is to settle with them on a technicality. If you send them a cheque for the amount you wish to settle under cover of a letter that states the cheque is in full and final settlement.

Joshua :

If they then bank the cheque this is taken as strong evidence of acceptance of your terms.

Customer:

I see.

Customer:

I'll try the - "this all I have, as I've borrowed the money, will you accept final settlement"

Customer:

I guess I have to get them to confirm (in writing) they accet the final settlement

Customer:

"accept"

Joshua :

Providing you use the cheque and covering letter approach their banking the cheque is evidence of acceptance but if you can get them to commit to confirm in writing before hand this is all the better.

Customer:

ok, thanks

Customer:

makes sense.

Customer:

I assume from their perspective

Customer:

they prefer a final settlement

Customer:

rather than spending more money and time chasing

Joshua :

Quite so. It is worth accepting less rather than holding out for the full sum. Something is better than nothing as they say. However there are no hard and fast rules and much will depend upon what they know about your financial circumstances and their business model in terms of writing off bad debts.

Customer:

got it

Customer:

thanks for everything

Customer:

life is funny

Customer:

anyway

Customer:

thanks again

Joshua :

A pleasure. Good luck negotiating.

Customer:

wonderful service

Customer:

lets see

Customer:

I'll rate you now

Joshua :

Many thanks

Joshua, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    60
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    60
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    59
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice