How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8436
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would be the best way to approach the creditor? Any idea

Resolved Question:

What would be the best way to approach the creditor? Any idea how much they might agree to. I don't have any money but I might be able to borrow it from friends/family to get this thing done once and for all.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

Buachaill :

1. I would not advise you to borrow money from friends/family to pay off a mortgage lending institution, as then you are essentially creating a debt which will have personal and emotional consequences if you do not repay it. You need to have a colder attitude to mortgage debt and not merely be replacing one debt with another which has greater adverse consequences if you do not repay the money. Going bankrupt owing money to family & friends is not recommended!!!!! Secondly, in approaching the creditor you really should just write to the creditor and state that you have no money and no job. Do this regularly over a two year period and then suggest a proposal. But be in no rush whatsoever to repay the money if you don't have it. There is no legal penalty for owing money under a judgment. Additionally, do not suggest any repayment plan until you have some source of income to repay the money. You seem overburdened by owing this money without realising that you cannot get feathers off a frog! You can still live and carry on life and owe this money. So wait until you do get money before tackling this issue.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the answer positively so that I may get paid

Customer:

I certainly am/have been over-burdened with this problem which occurred when my ex-husband did a bunk and left me to clear up the mess many years ago. I know I should take a harder view on this debt, but its difficult when you're naturally a law abiding person who's never been in any type of trouble. Thank you for the advice, its made me feel less scared. I thought bankruptcy would be the quickest way to get this over with, but now I know its not. I'll write to them and let them know I've no feathers!!

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Owing money is not the end of the world. Essentially, you need to realise that if you don't have money or assets to pay the debt, then don't go borrowing again to pay off borrowed money to a financial institution. Ultimately, a financial institution will write off a large portion of the debt if this is the commercial reality of the situation. A family member or friend will not take such a commercial attitude and you will only sour your personal relationships approaching the matter in this fashion.
Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid
Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 8436
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    59
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice