How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 20662
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
11292137
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi again, my friend died recently without making a will. I

Customer Question

Hi again, my friend died recently without making a will. I beleive her still has a morgage on his house. He was never married bu has five adult children,fist child ren his long time common law wife, 4th and fifth children with different relationship. His 2nd son is the one currently dealing with his affairs. He is fearful that the house will be reposed, morgage and utility bills will have to be paid + recent funeral bills. Not sure if his father has any life insurance. Questions are:
can the house be reposed, is it acceptable for them to sell his car and move out the content in his house. Also would they be able to rent out the house to make sure it is not broken into as it is currently un-occupied.Can only visit the house at the weekends. How would he be able to pay the bills. The accounts are not joint.Await your urgent reply. Once again many thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

Who lives in the house?

Value?

Mortgage?

Rented?

How much £ has he left in assets and savings and house?

I am offline shortly till later

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


no one currently lives in the house. He lived alone


 


House is probably around 90 - 100 K £


 


He only died 3wks ago


 


House not rented, but would be 4 - 500£ to rent.


 


He has a car which is probably worth about £1500.00


 


son unsure what other assets he has ( amount ,if any savings/shares)

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

His assets are split equally then between all children.

Do they all want the house rented?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


None of the children wants the house as they live in other parts of the country.


 


the children are fearful the house could be reposed if the morgage is not paid.


They do not know if the house had insurance attatched to the loan. They are still looking to find out who the lenders are.


 


will his estate have to go to probate as there is no will. How long could this take?


There are also outstanding utilitie bills. What should they do?


 


Is it advisabsle to get a solicitor?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.




There is a house
so whoever takes control must get probate for it to be dealt with.

Whoever arranges
the funeral is responsible for paying it out of the assets. If there is no cash
and only the house, better explain that to the undertaker as he will have to
wait for his cash.



If he is not
willing to do so, contact the local authority who will fund the funeral but will
want repaying from the proceeds of the house.



There will be
some documents relating to the mortgage in the house somewhere or, you can get
the land registry title deeds for just 3 pounds here https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/www/wps/portal/!ut/p/b1/04_SjzS0tDQwMTIxMjLXj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0c6McFQH3SLFU/



in section C, the
charges register, it will tell you what charges and mortgages are on the
property and who has the benefit of them. The administrators can then contact
to those lenders directly to find out how much is owed. Send a copy of the
death certificate and explain the situation.



The lender will
be sympathetic whilst the property is on the market to be sold what interest
will continue to accrue.



If none of the
children want the house, it must be sold and the proceeds divided between them.



As there is
nothing in this for you, I would be inclined to let the children deal with this
between themselves because if you do take control and something goes wrong, you
will get the blame and you could be at financial risk.



About as far as I
would go is to simply refer the matter to a solicitor and give the solicitor
the children's names and addresses.



The minimum
period for which it is possible to rent a property is six months and that
cannot be done without the lender's consent. They are most unlikely to consent
in the circumstances.



Does that answer
the question. Can I assist any further?



I am happy to
follow up any individual point you make



I am off-line
shortly until later but am generally online and off-line each day and most
weekends.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I am trying to keep a low profile with the family affairs, but 2nd child who has had to take on the resposibility is at his wits end in what he has to do and has requested my support. I am merely here in a supportive capacity. Their mother has also asked me to give as much support as posible as she is disabled and not able to do so.


Will pass on some of the information.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 1 year ago.

If the mother wasnt dependent and didn't contribute to the property, she is out of the frame.

Tell him to get a solicitor to deal with it all. The bill will come from proceeds and he will therefore only pay 1/5th from his share. Save himself the grief

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    67
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    67
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    59
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    58
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Stuart J
Stuart J
Solicitor
20662 Satisfied Customers
PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice