How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I became a guarantor for a £3000 loan for my boss two years

Customer Question

I became a guarantor for a £3000 loan for my boss two years ago. He has missed payment twice on the monthly payment of £151 and has not paid me back. We have both left workplace and do not have a great relationship because of these missed payments - he does not acknowledge any of my texts now or answer his phone. The Amigo loan is on a high interest rate at 56% and there is approximately £1500 left. Am I better off paying off the outstanding loan as he has now missed payment again and pursue this payment through the small claims court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Could I clarify that you have signed a gurantee deed with the lender in question please?

Joshua :

Do you know if he has any assets or is he in financial difficulty?

Customer:

yes I have signed paperwork to be guarantor

Customer:

He has left company but with a payoff so I do not believe he is in financial difficulty. He was on full salary until this time.

Joshua :

Thanks. Is the lender demanding full repayment of the loan or just the missed instalments and interest?

Customer:

Just the missed instalments with interest which I have kept up to date. My worry is that this individual will keep missing payments which I have to then pay as I am the guarantor or he might not bother paying at all going forward (there is a year left on the loan). If he keeps ignoring me and the loan company on making payments it is better that I pay loan off in its entirety which is on 56% interest and pursue him through small claims.

Joshua :

The interest rate is a concern for two reasons - it hugely increases the loan amount repayable each year and the fact that he obtained a loan from such a lender who still required a guarantee from you is indicative of a very poor credit history so his financial position is not like to be good.

Joshua :

Given the amount involved, and the interest rate if you have money to do so you may consider advising him that you expect him to refund you the monies paid under the guarantee plus interest at 8% per year and give an undertaking that future payments will not be missed within 7/14 days of the date of your email or letter failing which you propose to repay the loan in full in order to mitigate the high interest being charged and immediately issue proceedings in the County Court for recovery of the monies owed to you plus costs and interest at 8% per year under the County Courts Act.

Joshua :

This is a risky strategy in a sense in that if he is in financial difficulty you may struggle to recover the money but looking at the matter logically if he is in financial difficulty and cannot repay the loan the lender is going to come afte you anyway with that much more interest on top. At least by repaying the loan and issuing proceedings against him yourself you head off the high interest charged and you take control of enforcement and collection against him. If he is still receiving salary you could for examply apply for deduction from that or an order that the amount is debited from his bank account if he has any money in it.

Joshua :

THe simplest way to issue proceedings if you decide to do so is using the moneyclaimonline service.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Customer:

I have two addresses for him - one where he used to live with his wife and one where I believe he is living with his partner. Is it better to write to him at both addresses, email him ( I generally dont get any response) or text him (I know he gets these texts) or do all three?

Joshua :

For the purposes of service for court it is sufficient to write to him at his last known address however if you have two addresses for him you can send a copy of the proceedings to his other address as well. For the claim form use his last known address

Joshua :

There is nothing topping you also sending him a text if you wish though take care not to inundate him as he may attempt to clai harrassment.

Joshua :

Can I clarify anything else above for you?

Customer:

Great thank you, XXXXX XXXXX been really helpful.

Joshua :

A pleasure

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me.

Customer:

Great thank you for your help, Joshua

Joshua, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 24527
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    59
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice