How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This morning I went to court as my IP was seeking a possession

Resolved Question:

This morning I went to court as my IP was seeking a possession and sale of the matrimonial home. My bankruptcy was on 5th Feb 2010. He dated the application 4th Feb 2013 and was issued by court on 5th Feb 2013. His arguement was that a house in the same lane was up for sale for £600k (although it has now been taken off the market as it didn't sell). This would make £60k equity. My arguement was that he 1. Put the application in too late as it was issued after the property reverted back to myself, 2. the internet valuations recommended by the insolvency service placed the valuation at approx £480k.
In court, the documents which included my defence was sent to a different court by mistake. The usher copied the documents that the IP had and some of the documents I had (but not all of my defence) and the judge heard the case.
The judge had not read the few documents that I had copied and also said that it was not his place to rule on whether the application was too late although, he refered to the law and said it was out of time but, he was judging on the valuation.
Can I go back to court and appeal on the judgement of having the house valued on the following points:
1. The application was issued ouf of time as the property had reverted back to me
2. The documents were at a different court and not available to read at the time of the judgement yet, a judgement was made.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

Did you seek leave to appeal at the hearing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I was in such I state as the documents were at a different court and the IP produced a typed order for valuation that wasn't in the original papers, I was almost sick! The judge said he was only there to sort the date for valuation and although he read from a statute book that the property would have reverted back to me, he said that would be dealt with at the final hearing. I didn't say anything, the judge almost told me off saying that I had to comply with the IP.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
So the judge was out of time for the app and didn't read what you submitted.

Did you take a note of his judgment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He didn't read what I had submitted as the evidence was at a different court.


He ruled on the order just presented the same day by the IP which is to have the house valued with a view to realising equity then possession and sale of the property.


He said he wasnt there to decide whether the property had reverted back to me.


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, forgot to mention, my defence was that the application was out of time therefore the property had reverted back to me.


Also, he had not followed proceedure in that he did not seek the recommended internet valuations suggested by the insolvency service. The first I heard that he thought there was equity in the property was 2 weeks before the application was filed.


All of this was not seen as all the documents which included my defence were at a different court.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
You therefore need to complete form n161 - this is an appeal form.

You can only appeal if

A. There has been an error in procedure
B, There was an error in law
C.The decision made was one which no reasonable judge could have made.

You need to fill out the form and you need to seek leave to appeal on the papers.

If that is refused then you can seek leave orally.

In my view you have grounds for all 3.

Error in procedure in that your papers were elsewhere and the judge did not consider what you had to say, error in law in that the IP was out of time and decision unreasonable.


You also need to complete form ex107 - request transcript of tape. This is because to appeal you need the transcript.

You will need to pay a transcription firm to transcribe it.

But this is what you need to do to appeal but based on what you have said, I think you have grounds.

If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and 2 other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 1 year ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    61
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    59
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    50
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice