How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA - fvh

Customer Question

I am considering bankruptcy in England. I have lived in the rented apartment (private Landlord) for 5 years and never missed a rental payment. There is mention in the tenancy agreement that if I have Bailliffs visit or become bankrupt/IVA that the landlord can push for a court order to evict me.
What is the likelihood of my being evicted and if so how long would it take?

PS. I owe about £25,000, have no assets and, at this point have only missed 2 credit card payments in December.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.
Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question. It is quite possible that the landlord could evict you in the circumstances described in the tenancy agreement but I suspect in reality it will make little difference to the landlord considering your impeccable history of being a good tenant. The landlord is obviously concerned with tenants who do not pay or are bad tenants. You sound like neither. I doubt the landlord, from you describe, is likely to take steps to evict you. Have you thought about having a chat with the landlord before bankruptcy about your situation. At least the landlord will not be surprised if and when you go bankrupt. It gives you the opportunity to reassure him that nothing will change and you will continue to honour your obligations. The landlord may simply do nothing or ask for somebody to be a guarantor.
Max Lowry, Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Max

Thanks for your advice it is the same advice I was given on 'free' forums. I will, of course, notify the landlord prior to going bankrupt and take it from there.


Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.
That's great. I wish you the best of luck.

Kindly rate my service so that I am credited for assisting you. Please feel free to come back if I can help further.

Kind regards

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Max Lowry

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.


    Satisfied Customers:

    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox


    Satisfied Customers:

    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J


    Satisfied Customers:

    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice