How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Claire D Your Own Question

Claire D
Claire D, Solicitor
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 3085
Experience:  BSC Law and German. 14 years of legal experience
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Claire D is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother passed away in 2008 and the solicitors are dealing

Resolved Question:

My mother passed away in 2008 and the solicitor's are dealing with the administration of estate. My mother had an account with nat west which was overdrawn by $4000. Nat West wrote off the debt in 2007. This is slowing things up and cannot finalize the administration estate.
I have just spoken to NatWest Estate Team who have no record of these account numbers because they were closed in 2007 is this still liabile under the estate? Can the solicitor just move on and finalize the administration they have spoken directly with nat west and this is what they have said over the phone.
Can the solicitor just closed from verbal confirmation over the phone? Is this debt payable from the estate?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Claire D replied 1 year ago.

He should really have evidence in writing, in the event that natwest come after the estate in the future. If natwest do not have evidence of the account, this may also be sufficient. The solicitor should also have placed advertisements for debtors and that would protect the estate.


Can I suggest that someone contact your mother's Natwest branch. They should have records there of the closed account where the debt has been written off. Also did your mother not retain any correspondence regarding this? it may be worth looking through her papers again, if you still have them.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Nat West do not have evidence of the account can the solicitor move forward. They account number do not exist. How can I instruct the solicitor to move forward on this. I do not have old paper's

Expert:  Claire D replied 1 year ago.

Natwest should be able to produce a copy of the last statement showing the nil balance.

However, in addition, if Natwest have verified that no such account exists and have done so in writing. The solicitor has also made the statutory advertisements, he should be able to move to finalize the estate.

Claire D, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 3085
Experience: BSC Law and German. 14 years of legal experience
Claire D and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    60
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    60
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    59
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice