How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM THINKING OF FILING A BANKRUPTCY.WHAT EFFECT DOES IT

Customer Question

I AM THINKING OF FILING A BANKRUPTCY.
WHAT EFFECT DOES IT HAVE ON MY NATIONALITY
I LIVE IN THE UK AND I AM BRITISH CITIZEN FOR THE LAST 13 YEARS.
I AM ASKING ABOUT THE NATIONALITY AND ABOUT TRAVELING WILL BE RESTRICTED ANY HOW
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

None whatsoever.

Bankruptcy is a civil matter.

No effect.

I hope this helps.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
if it is a civil matter, what negative effect does it have on my civil life?
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
It means you won't be able to get any credit for around 6 years,.......



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
is this a sure answer, please forgive me as i need reassurance
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Yes........



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
what about traveling if i need to travel do i have to inform the trustee or creditors or any of that sort


thank you for your time
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
No........

You free to travel.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist
UK-Justice and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
under any reason would the discharge be turned (in another words if the judge decided to discharge one, would in the future turn the discharge for any reason and if so is that within one year or is that wrong)
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
I do understand what you are asking?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
From friends I heard that the judge can discharge or refuse to discharge the applicant.
I do not know the reasons of that, however, if judge discharge one that will last for one year if that is true then
1- what happen if the judge did not discharge and if judge discharge within the year can he/she turn the discharge for the same reasons the he/she may refuse to discharge in the first place.
Thank you
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Normally a discharge is automatic.

The receiver would have to apply to court to extend it and give reasons why - normally for non compliance.


 
Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups. 

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist 
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Related UK Bankruptcy Law Questions