How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8421
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband and myself are bankrupt i no longer work and we

Resolved Question:

my husband and myself are bankrupt i no longer work and we are seperated, we can no longer aford to pay the mortgage and the value of the house is probably less than we owe on the mortgage. If the mortgage company sell the house at a loss will they be able to chase us for the difference even though we are bankrupt
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

Buachaill :

1. The debt owing on the mortgage becomes a debt in the bankruptcy, so if the mortgage company sell the house at a loss, the outstanding amount then becomes a debt in your bankruptcy and this is written off during your bankruptcy. It is in your interest that the bank realises its security on the property if there is equity in the house. This effectively crystallises the amount owing during your bankruptcy and this means you get a discharge from this debt in your bankruptcy.


Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Customer:

my husbands bankruptcy happened may 2012 so is still current but mine happened august 2011 does that mean that i am out of my bankruptcy and if so can they still chase me

Buachaill :

2. The bankruptcy period can be up to two years. So it is in your interest that the situation in relation to the house is sorted out. It is after 2 years that that the trustee must re-convey to you any interest in the house which is left over from the bankruptcy. So until then, the issue of the house is still live.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Customer:

so does that mean that santander cannot chase myself or my husband for for any short fall in the sale of the house for up to 2 years from when bankrupcy started, and they will not be able to chase us after 2 years

Buachaill :

3. Santander need to sell the property and crystallise the loss for this to happen. This is why I say it is in your interest that the house gets sold and the loss crystallised before the two year period is up. Otherwise you will come out the other end of the bankruptcy without this debt written off.

Buachaill :

Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 8421
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    60
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    60
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    59
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice