How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8416
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
Type Your UK Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2 months before my discharge, the IP wrote and said that he

Resolved Question:

2 months before my discharge, the IP wrote and said that he had looked at my I&E and I had to pay £60 per month. I asked him to look at it again as I couldn't afford to pay it but he said that he was discounting my fuel as it was high (even though it is an 80 mile round trip to work) and if I didn't sign, he would take me to court to ask for £450 per month. I signed but he still took me to court. In court which was after my discharge, he wanted £450 pm as he said the mortgage was too high. I submitted my I&E to the judge and informed them that my husband had just been diagnosed with dementia and angina. To supplement my income, I had started to operate a B&B as my husband had to cut down his work. The IP asked if he could have 4 weeks to to reassess the application even though I had told him of my circumstances 2-3 weeks before the court date. When I went back to court, the judge told me he had recieved a fax from the IP saying he was withdrawing the application. The judge told me it was all over and I need not worry.
I have now recieved a letter from the IP telling me that as I haven't paid anything from the IPA (the last payment was before it went back to court) I now owe him the backdated amount and he also wants information of my employer and he wants me to sign a form, for him to obtain information from the inland revenue.
Can you tell me if I do indeed owe him the backdated amount (from March 2010) and if I have to furnish him with the information he asked for.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

Buachaill :

1. In this situation, you need to stand your ground and refuse to hand over further information or make further payment to the IP. Essentially, as the judge stated to you in open court "it is now all over". Once you have got your discharge from bankruptcy, then that is the end of the matter. The IP cannot go back and revisit the situation. Once your date of discharge has passed, then that is the end of the matter and the IP cannot go back and levy a further bill upon you. Nor can he seek to backdate it when he no longer has jurisdiction over your bankruptcy. The IP had to make a further application to the judge in the matter if he wanted to increase your payment from the I&E. Additionally, you should not give him permission to seek information from the Inland Revenue. If he wants this information he should have gone to court when you were in bankruptcy to obtain. Similarly, you should not give him information about your employer as what you are earning is no longer relevant to him as you are past your date of discharge. Simply tell him that he can make a further application to court if he wants further information.


Please RATE the Answer positively so that I may get paid

Buachaill, Barrister
Satisfied Customers: 8416
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other UK Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    60
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    60
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    59
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AJ/ajlaj01/2012-5-9_14051_Profile1.64x64.jpg Alex J.'s Avatar

    Alex J.

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    57
    2 Years Insolvency Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    12
    solicitor with 8 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/2013-12-6_91518_MeforJA.64x64.jpg Stuart J's Avatar

    Stuart J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    49
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice